Women Volleyball II World Championship 1956 Paris (FRA) 30.08-12.09 Winner Soviet Union
Played along with III Volleyball World Championship Men 1956.
Final Groupwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union9027:3437/2241.951
2. Romania8126:11509/3751.357
3. Poland6322:13462/3941.173
4. Czechoslovakia6322:10415/2971.397
5. Bulgaria5418:14403/3561.132
6. China3614:21364/4460.816
7. North Korea3610:23360/4350.828
8. East Germany3613:21353/4580.771
9. United States2711:23338/4630.730
10.Netherlands093:27243/4360.557
Tie-Break for 3rd place: Poland - Czechoslovakia 3-2.
Tie-Break for 6th place:
6. China206:2
7. North Korea113:5
8. East Germany024:6
Final Ranking
Teams Composition
Competition Format
First Groups Round
Composition
Group 11-17 Teams
TeamSoviRomaPolaCzecBulgChinPRKGDRUnitNeth
Soviet Union---3:23:13:03:03:03:03:03:03:0
Romania ---3:23:23:23:13:03:03:13:0
Poland ---3:23:03:13:1 3:03:0
Czechoslovakia ---3:13:03:03:03:03:0
Bulgaria ---3:13:03:03:13:0
China ---3:03:2 3:1
North Korea ---3:23:23:1
East Germany 3:1 ---3:13:1
United States 3:2 ---3:0
Netherlands ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
02.09East Germany3-1Poland59-5315-1215-1213-1516-14
02.09Soviet Union3-0China45-1715-815-015-9
02.09Czechoslovakia3-1Bulgaria52-4415-57-1515-1215-12
02.09United States3-0Netherlands45-1815-315-615-9
03.09Romania3-0East Germany46-2715-616-1415-7
03.09North Korea3-1Netherlands54-4315-815-129-1515-8
03.09Bulgaria3-1China53-368-1515-515-515-11
03.09Poland3-2Czechoslovakia63-6310-1515-615-137-1516-14
Rest Day Thursday 04.09
05.09Romania3-0Netherlands45-2115-615-1015-5
05.09Bulgaria3-1United States60-2815-315-1715-515-3
05.09Soviet Union3-0North Korea45-1915-615-615-7
05.09Czechoslovakia3-0East Germany45-1715-515-715-5
06.09Poland3-0United States45-2015-415-1015-6
06.09East Germany3-1Netherlands55-3515-515-910-1515-6
06.09Soviet Union3-2Romania68-5612-1511-1515-615-1215-8
06.09Bulgaria3-0North Korea45-3115-915-1315-9
06.09Czechoslovakia3-0China45-615-015-215-4
Rest Day Friday 07.09
08.09Romania3-2Bulgaria68-5610-1513-1515-915-915-8
08.09Poland3-1North Korea59-3814-1615-815-1015-4
08.09China3-2East Germany63-5115-14-1514-1615-915-10
08.09Czechoslovakia3-0United States45-1815-515-1015-3
08.09Soviet Union3-0Netherlands45-2115-215-715-12
09.09United States3-2China65-5910-1510-1515-1215-815-9
09.09Soviet Union3-0East Germany45-615-115-215-3
09.09Romania3-2Poland70-6015-1112-1515-512-1516-14
09.09Bulgaria3-0Netherlands45-3015-1115-715-12
09.09Czechoslovakia3-0North Korea45-2115-315-1315-5
10.09Romania3-2Czechoslovakia66-4910-1511-1515-615-815-5
10.09Poland3-0Netherlands45-2415-915-315-12
10.09East Germany3-1United States68-6315-1216-147-1515-1015-12
10.09China3-0North Korea46-3616-1415-1015-12
10.09Soviet Union3-0Bulgaria45-3115-1215-715-12
11.09North Korea3-2United States66-5815-1315-37-1514-1615-11
11.09Romania3-1China56-3815-815-811-1515-7
11.09Soviet Union3-1Poland54-3115-49-1515-615-6
12.09Romania3-1United States57-2412-1515-215-415-3
12.09Soviet Union3-0Czechoslovakia45-2615-1315-815-5
12.09Poland3-0Bulgaria45-2415-315-915-12
12.09North Korea3-2East Germany63-4915-55-1513-1515-815-6
12.09China3-1Netherlands57-3415-315-1112-1515-5
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union11033:3527/2312.281
2. Romania9129:11556/3991.393
3. Poland8328:13552/4021.373
4. Czechoslovakia7325:10460/3031.518
5. Bulgaria6421:15462/3941.173
6. China5620:21454/4580.991
7. North Korea4613:24416/4680.889
8. East Germany4616:21398/4940.806
9. United States4717:23428/4720.907
10.Netherlands196:27288/4580.629
Group 11-17
11.Brazil6219:7343/2031.690
12.France5317:9349/2321.504
13.Belgium4412:13261/2760.946
14.Israel3510:16226/3080.734
15.Austria267:18188/3170.593
16.West Germany173:22128/3640.352
17.Luxembourg081:24113/3700.305
No Qualification
East Europe: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8
Asia: 6, 7
Norceca: 9
West Europe: 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17
South America: 11
Group 11-17wlgfgapointsratio
11.Brazil6018:1286/1002.860
12.France5116:3275/1282.148
13.Belgium4212:7233/1861.253
14.Israel3310:10215/2180.986
15.Austria247:12175/2270.771
16.West Germany153:16121/2740.442
17.Luxembourg061:18108/2800.386
TeamBraFraBelIsrAusFRGLux
Brazil---3:13:03:03:03:03:0
France ---3:03:03:03:03:0
Belgium ---3:13:03:03:0
Israel ---3:13:03:0
Austria ---3:03:0
West Germany ---3:1
Luxembourg ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
02.09Belgium3-1Israel52-5015-9?17-155-1515-11
02.09Brazil3-0West Germany45-515-115-015-4 0:24
02.09France3-0Luxembourg45-215-115-015-1
03.09Belgium3-0West Germany45-1015-015-215-8
03.09Brazil3-0Luxembourg45-215-115-115-0 0:30
03.09France3-0Austria45-1615-615-615-4
Rest Day Thursday 04.09
05.09Brazil3-0Austria45-915-015-615-3 0:35
05.09Belgium3-0Luxembourg45-1315-015-815-5
05.09Israel3-0West Germany45-2115-1115-715-3
06.09Belgium3-0Austria46-2315-615-316-14
06.09Brazil3-1France61-5015-1317-1514-1615-6 1:34
Rest Day Friday 07.09
08.09France3-0Belgium45-2115-715-815-6
08.09Israel3-1Austria50-375-1515-315-815-9
08.09West Germany3-1Luxembourg55-4915-515-137-1518-16
09.09France3-0Israel45-1515-215-1115-2
09.09Brazil3-0Belgium45-2415-515-1015-9 0:54
10.09France3-0West Germany45-1315-415-415-5
10.09Brazil3-0Israel45-1015-515-315-2
10.09Austria3-0Luxembourg45-2415-415-815-6 0:48
First Groups Round. First 2 to Final Group. Rest to Group 11-17.
Scores are transferred.
Group Awlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union309:0135/245.625
2. United States216:3107/541.981
3. Israel123:656/1080.519
4. Luxembourg030:923/1350.170
TeamSoviUnitIsraLuxe
Soviet Union---3:03:03:0
United States ---3:03:0
Israel ---3:0
Luxembourg ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
30.08Soviet Union3-0Luxembourg45-315-115-215-0
30.08United States3-0Israel45-715-115-415-2
31.08Soviet Union3-0United States45-1715-715-415-6
transferred to Final Group
31.08Israel3-0Luxembourg45-1815-715-515-6
transferred to Group 11-17
01.09Soviet Union3-0Israel45-415-215-215-0
01.09United States3-0Luxembourg45-215-015-115-1
Group Bwlgfgapointsratio
1. Poland309:1151/503.020
2. China217:3132/731.808
3. Austria123:658/1070.542
4. West Germany030:924/1350.178
TeamPolaChinAustWest
Poland---3:13:03:0
China ---3:03:0
Austria ---3:0
West Germany ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
30.08China3-0Austria45-615-115-215-3
30.08Poland3-0West Germany45-115-015-015-1
31.08Austria3-0West Germany45-1715-1015-715-0
transferred to Group 11-17
31.08Poland3-1China61-4217-1514-1615-615-5
transferred to Final Group
01.09Poland3-0Austria45-715-315-315-1
01.09China3-0West Germany45-615-115-315-2
Group Cwlgfgapointsratio
1. Czechoslovakia206:090/233.913
2. Netherlands113:362/670.925
3. Belgium020:628/900.311
TeamCzeNetBel
Czechoslovakia---3:03:0
Netherlands ---3:0
Belgium ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
30.08Czechoslovakia3-0Belgium45-615-115-115-4
31.08Netherlands3-0Belgium45-2215-1015-715-5
01.09Czechoslovakia3-0Netherlands45-1715-315-415-10
transferred to Final Group
Group Dwlgfgapointsratio
1. Bulgaria206:1104/591.763
2. East Germany113:366/810.815
3. France021:674/1040.712
TeamBulEasFra
Bulgaria---3:03:1
East Germany ---3:0
France ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
30.08East Germany3-0France45-3615-1315-1115-12
31.08Bulgaria3-1France59-3815-315-814-1615-11
01.09Bulgaria3-0East Germany45-2115-715-715-7
transferred to Final Group
Group Ewlgfgapointsratio
1. Romania206:092/561.643
2. North Korea113:488/781.128
3. Brazil021:657/1030.553
TeamRomNorBra
Romania---3:03:0
North Korea ---3:1
Brazil ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4dur
30.08North Korea3-1Brazil56-3315-611-1515-315-91:09
31.08Romania3-0Brazil47-2417-1515-415-3 1:12
01.09Romania3-0North Korea45-3215-1115-1115-10
transferred to Final Group
Teams Composition
1. Soviet Union
Lidia Boldireva
Ludmila Buldakova
Aleksandra Tschudina
Skaidra Galachova
Kira Gorbachova
Sofia Gorbunova
Lidia Ivanetskaya
Militia Kononova
Lidia Kalenjik
Ludmila Metscheryakova
Antonina Moiseyeva
Lidia Strelnikova
Valentina Varkevitsch
coach: Alexey Yakushev
2. Romania
Natalia Cernat
Sonia Colceriu
Doina Ivanescu
Cornelia Moraru
Tinela Plesoianu
Elena Rasvanta
Rodica Sadoveanu
Ana Susan
Florina Teodorescu
Cornelia Timosanu
Verona Zama
3. Poland
Barbara Czeczotka-Szpyt
Maria Golimowska
Krysztyna Hajec-Wlecial
Halina Josko
Barbara Kocan
Teresa Konopka
Danuta Kordaczuk
Izabella Laz
Halina Tomaszewska
Wanda Tumidajewicz
Anna Wierus
Wanda Zarzycka
Coach: Zigmund Kzcizanowski
4. Czechoslovakia
Bohumila Valakova
Libuse Svozilova
Lenka Kucerova
Hana Moravcova
Alena Necasova
Libuse Neugebauerova
Regina Matalikova
Bozena Lutočkova
Bela Štulcova
Jindra Hola
Svatava Štaudova
Janka Šindelařova
Coach: M. Macha
11.Brazil
Margot Ritter
Lilian Hilda Erica Poetzcher
Celma Carvalho
Yolanda Catarina Cerbino
Maria Jose Dias de Barros
Leila Fernandes Peixoto
Martha Miraglia
Isaura Marly Gama Alvarez
Neucy Ramos da Silva
Norma Rosa Vaz
Gilda Salles
Marina Conceicao Celistre
Brazil team completed courtesy to "Eliane Barros" eliane.host@hotmail.com
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Women
Women All Final Rankings
XVIII Japan 2018: Serbia
XVII Italy 2014: United States
XVI Japan 2010: Russia
XV Japan 2006: Russia
XIV Berlin 2002: Italy
XIII Tokyo 1998: Cuba
XII Rio de Janeiro 1994: Cuba
Qualification Women WQ 1993
XI Beijing 1990: Soviet Union
Qualification Women B 1990
X Praga 1986: China
Qualifiacation Women B 1986
IX Lima 1982: China
VIII Moskva 1978: Cuba
VII Guadalajara 1974: Japan
VI Varna 1970: Soviet Union
V Tokyo 1967: Japan
IV Moskva 1962: Japan
III Rio de Janeiro 1960: Soviet Union
II Paris 1956: Soviet Union
I Moskva 1952: Soviet Union
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 21 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast