Women Volleyball VI World Championship 1970 Varna (BUL) 22.09-02.10 Winner Soviet Union
Played along with VII Volleyball World Championship Men 1970.
First 3 exept Soviet Union: Japan, North Korea and Hungary qualify to Munchen Olympics Women 1972.
Soviet Union was already qualified as Olympic Champion from Olympics Women 1968.
Final Groupwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union7021:1329/1582.082
2. Japan6119:5326/1791.821
3. North Korea4314:11319/2591.232
4. Hungary4315:13319/3270.976
5. Czechoslovakia3412:16310/3690.840
6. Bulgaria3410:15282/3520.801
7. Romania167:19263/3430.767
8. Cuba073:21213/3740.570
Final Ranking
Qualification
_ Additional Qualification Teams
Teams Composition
Competition Format
_ Group 9-16 Composition
First Groups Round
Composition
TeamSoviJapaPRKHungCzecBulgRomaCub
Soviet Union---3:13:03:03:03:03:03:0
Japan ---3:13:13:03:03:03:0
North Korea ---3:2 3:03:03:0
Hungary ---3:23:13:13:0
Czechoslovakia 3:1 --- 3:13:2
Bulgaria 3:1---3:23:0
Romania ---3:1
Cuba ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played at DKS, Varna
26.0910:00Soviet Union3-0Cuba45-1315-515- 615-2
26.0916:00Hungary3-1Romania58-4215-615-1213-1515-9
26.0918:00Bulgaria3-1Czechoslovakia64-5019-2115-1315-715-9
26.0920:00Japan3-1North Korea52-466-1515-516-1415-12
27.0910:00Romania3-1Cuba61-3816-1815-615-515-9
27.0916:00Czechoslovakia3-1North Korea53-5015-1215-118-1515-12
27.0918:00Hungary3-1Bulgaria51-4015-515-65-1516-14
27.0920:00Soviet Union3-1Japan59-4415-1015-1214-1615-6
28.0910:00North Korea3-2Hungary68-5211-1512-1515-315-715-12
28.0916:00Japan3-0Cuba45-1815-515-1115-2
28.0918:00Soviet Union3-0Czechoslovakia45-1915-515-615-8
28.0920:00Bulgaria3-2Romania61-6410-1515-1215-85-1516-14
Rest Day 29.09
30.0910:00Soviet Union3-0Romania45-1815-415-515-9
30.0916:00Czechoslovakia3-2Cuba69-5515-313-1515-1111-1515-11
30.0918:00North Korea3-0Bulgaria45-1915-515-1115-3
30.0920:00Japan3-1Hungary50-2215-45-1515-015-3
01.1010:00North Korea3-0Cuba45-1115-315-215-6
01.1016:00Japan3-0Romania45-1015-215-115-7
01.1018:00Soviet Union3-0Bulgaria45-2515-1215-815-5
01.1020:00Hungary3-2Czechoslovakia69-5615-715-714-1610-1515-11
02.1010:00Hungary3-0Cuba47-2615-815-317-15
02.1016:00Czechoslovakia3-1Romania50-415-1515-615-715-13
02.1018:00Japan3-0Bulgaria45-1115-315-515-3
02.1020:00Soviet Union3-0North Korea45-1915-215-1115-6
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union9027:1419/1892.217
2. Japan8125:5416/2072.010
3. North Korea6320:13436/3551.228
4. Hungary6321:16440/4181.053
5. Czechoslovakia5418:16400/4050.988
6. Bulgaria5416:18401/4160.964
7. Romania3613:23380/4410.862
8. Cuba279:23341/4730.721
Group 9-16
9. Poland7225:9462/3291.404
10.East Germany6322:12423/3601.175
11.United States5421:15488/4471.092
12.Mexico4515:18390/4130.944
13.Brazil3614:19385/4290.897
14.Netherlands276:22244/4180.584
15.Peru185:24295/3960.745
16.Mongolia094:27265/4890.542
East Europe: 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10
Asia: 2, 3, 16
Norceca: 8, 11, 12
South America: 13, 15
West Europe: 14
Group 9-16wlgfgapointsratio
9. Poland7021:3351/2021.738
10.East Germany6118:6341/2391.427
11.United States5219:9405/3401.191
12.Mexico4315:12343/3231.062
13.Brazil3412:13302/3210.941
14.Netherlands163:19227/3280.692
15.Peru257:15256/2930.874
16.Mongolia073:21184/3630.507
TeamPolaGFRUnitMexiBrazNethPeruMong
Poland---3:03:23:03:13:03:03:0
East Germany ---3:23:13:03:03:03:0
United States ---3:23:13:03:03:0
Mexico ---3:13:03:13:1
Brazil ---3:03:03:1
Netherlands --- 3:1
Peru 3:0---3:0
Mongolia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played in Burgas
26.09 Peru3-0Mongolia45-3415-1315-1215-9
26.09 Poland3-0Mexico46-2415-816-1415-2
26.09 East Germany3-0Netherlands45-1915-515-1015-4
26.09 United States3-1Brazil60-4015-1715-1215-415-7
27.09 Mexico3-1Mongolia59-2714-1615-115-615-4
27.09 Peru3-0Netherlands45-1815-1215-615-0
27.09 East Germany3-2United States68-6015-1311-1515-912-1515-8
27.09 Poland3-1Brazil56-4115-815-711-1515-11
28.09 United States3-2Netherlands68-5415-414-1615-139-1515-62:35
28.09 Brazil3-1Mongolia56-4215-915-1111-1515-7
28.09 Poland3-0East Germany45-2615-715-615-13
28.09 Mexico3-1Peru58-4415-913-1515-1215-8
Rest Day 29.09
30.09 United States3-0Mongolia45-1515-515-315-7
30.09 Poland3-0Netherlands45-2115-415-515-12
30.09 East Germany3-0Peru46-2815-615-816-14
30.09 Mexico3-1Brazil52-4915-137-1515-915-12
01.10 Brazil3-0Netherlands45-2715-1115-515-11
01.10 Poland3-0Mongolia45-915-115-415-4
01.10 United States3-0Peru45-3015-1215-1015-8
01.10 East Germany3-1Mexico53-397-1515-215-816-14
02.10 Netherlands3-1Mongolia57-3415-512-1515-515-9
02.10 Poland3-0Peru46-2715-615-716-14
02.10 United States3-2Mexico73-6515-1215-814-1613-1516-14
02.10 East Germany3-0Brazil47-2515-615-417-15

First Groups Round

First 2 to Final Group. Rest to Group 9-16. Scores are transferred.
Group Awlgfgapointsratio
1. Bulgaria309:3181/1161.560
2. Cuba216:5180/1611.118
3. East Germany127:6138/1440.958
4. Mongolia031:9104/1820.571
TeamBulgCubaGDRMong
Bulgaria---3:03:23:1
Cuba ---3:23:0
East Germany ---3:0
Mongolia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Sevlievo
22.0917:30East Germany3-1Mongolia56-2315-111-1515-315-4
transferred to Group 9-16
22.0919:30Bulgaria3-1Cuba62-5216-1815-1016-1415-10
transferred to Final Group
23.0917:30Bulgaria3-1East Germany59-3114-1615-415-815-3
23.0919:30Cuba3-2Mongolia66-4815-48-1513-1515-215-12
24.0917:30Cuba3-2East Germany62-515-1512-1515-715-1115-3
24.0919:30Bulgaria3-1Mongolia60-3315-315-1715-615-7
Group Bwlgfgapointsratio
1. Japan309:0135/413.293
2. Czechoslovakia216:3103/811.272
3. Mexico123:693/1210.769
4. Netherlands030:948/1360.353
TeamJapaCzecMexiNeth
Japan---3:03:03:0
Czechoslovakia ---3:03:0
Mexico ---3:0
Netherlands ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3
played in Sofia
22.09 Japan3-0Czechoslovakia45-1315-815-215-3
transferred to Final Group
22.09 Mexico3-0Netherlands46-3115-716-1415-10
transferred to Group 9-16
23.0916:00Czechoslovakia3-0Mexico45-2715-1315-515-9
23.0918:00Japan3-0Netherlands45-815-415-215-2
24.0912:00Czechoslovakia3-0Netherlands45-915-215-415-3
24.0916:00Japan3-0Mexico45-2015-215-715-11
Group Cwlgfgapointsratio
1. North Korea309:2163/1231.325
2. Romania216:5144/1441.000
3. Poland126:8179/1810.989
4. United States033:9137/1750.783
TeamPRKRomaPolaUnit
North Korea---3:03:23:0
Romania ---3:13:1
Poland ---3:2
United States ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Burgas
22.0917:30North Korea3-0Romania46-2715-515-816-14
transferred to Final Group
22.0919:30Poland3-2United States68-5415-715-612-1511-1515-11
transferred to Group 9-16
23.0917:30Romania3-1Poland56-4915-58-1516-1417-15
23.0919:30North Korea3-0United States46-3416-1415-715-13
24.0917:30Romania3-1United States61-4913-1515-815-1018-16
24.0919:30North Korea3-2Poland71-6212-1515-714-1615-1315-11
Group Dwlgfgapointsratio
1. Soviet Union309:0135/512.647
2. Hungary216:6141/1361.037
3. Brazil125:6129/1450.890
4. Peru031:976/1490.510
TeamSoviHungBrazPeru
Soviet Union---3:03:03:0
Hungary ---3:23:1
Brazil ---3:0
Peru ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5transferre
played in Varna
22.0917:30Hungary3-2Brazil63-5915-515-128-1510-1515-12
22.0919:30Soviet Union3-0Peru45-715-115-515-1
23.0917:30Hungary3-1Peru58-3215-015-913-1515-8
23.0919:30Soviet Union3-0Brazil45-2415-1215-515-7
24.0917:30Soviet Union3-0Hungary45-2015-415-615-10
transferred to Final Group
24.0919:30Brazil3-0Peru46-3715-918-1615-12
transferred to Group 9-16
Qualification
BulgariaHost
JapanWorld Women 19671st
United StatesWorld Women 19672nd
South KoreaWorld Women 19673rd
PeruWorld Women 19674th
Soviet UnionEurope Women 19671st
PolandEurope Women 19672nd
CzechoslovakiaEurope Women 19673rd
East GermanyEurope Women 19674th
HungaryEurope Women 19675th
NetherlandsEurope Women 19676th
North KoreaAsia
MongoliaAsia
BrazilSouth America Women 19691st
MexicoNorceca Women 19691st
RomaniaAdditional Qualification1st
CubaAdditional Qualification2nd
Quotas
_ World Women 1967 - First 4 teams
_ Europe Women 1967 - 6 teams
_ Asia Women AG 1966 - 1 team
_ Norceca Women 1969 - 1 team
_ South America Women 1969 - 1 team
_ Additional Qualification - 2 teams
South Korea did not play due to political problems with Bulgaria. Mongolia replaced South Korea.

Additional Qualification

Sofia 15-19.09
Open qualification between not qualified teams for 2 places.
Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Romania4012:1192/852.259
2. Cuba319:6191/1591.201
3. West Germany228:8185/1870.989
4. Italy137:9169/2080.812
5. Belgium040:1282/1800.456
-. Yugoslavia
-. Albania
-. Switzerland
TeamRomaCubaFRGItalBelg
Romania---3:03:03:13:0
Cuba ---3:23:13:0
West Germany ---3:23:0
Italy ---3:0
Belgium ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played at Slivnitsa Hall
15.0917:30Italy3-0Belgium45-2915-1215-1015-7
15.09 Romania3-0Cuba45-2615-415-1315-9
16.0917:30Cuba3-0Belgium45-2415-315-815-13
16.09 West Germany3-2Italy69-6011-1515-1215-813-1515-10
17.0917:30Cuba3-2West Germany67-5310-1512-1515-915-615-8
17.09 Romania3-0Belgium45-1415-615-515-3
18.0917:30Romania3-0West Germany45-1815-715-615-5
18.09 Cuba3-1Italy53-3715-915-68-1515-7
19.0917:30Romania3-1Italy57-2715-312-1515-015-9
19.09 West Germany3-0Belgium45-1515-415-515-6

Teams Composition

1. Soviet Union
Ludmila Buldakova
Vera Duyunova
Vera Lantratova
Galina Leontieva
Ludmila Michailovskaya
Inna Ryskal
Tatiana Tretiakova
Rosa Salichova
Tatiana Sarytcheva
Nina Smoleyeva
Lyubov Turina
Marita Batutite
3. North Korea
Kang Ok Sun
Kim Yun Ya
Kim Yung Bok
Rim Yung Suk
Im Ae Ya
Hvang Sie Suk
Kim Su Dae
Yong Ok Rim
Yong Ok In
Ri Hun Ok
Nam Kung Yun
Kim Miung Suk
5. Czechoslovakia
A. Mifková
H. Vlasáková
K. Šašková
M. Hálková
D. Jelínková
J. Semecká
P. Šteffková
D. Kodajová
L. Vindušková
I. Svobodová
J. Baniová
Coach: St. Šneberger
Coach: M. Židišín
7. Romania
Bogdan
Popa
Itu
Baga
Popesku
Rebek
13.Brazil
Celia Regina Garritano
Heleneize de Freitas
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Women
Women All Final Rankings
XVIII Japan 2018
XVII Italy 2014
XVI Tokyo 2010
XV Tokyo 2006
XIV Berlin 2002
XIII Tokyo 1998
XII Rio de Janeiro 1994
Qualification Women WQ 1993
XI Beijing 1990
Qualification Women B 1990
X Praga 1986
Qualifiacation Women B 1986
IX Lima 1982
VIII Moskva 1978
VII Guadalajara 1974
VI Varna 1970
V Tokyo 1967
IV Moskva 1962
III Rio de Janeiro 1960
II Paris 1956
I Moskva 1952
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 7 Oct 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast