Women Volleyball VII World Championship 1974 Guadalajara (MEX) 12-27.10 Winner Japan
Played along with VIII Volleyball World Championship Men 1974.
Final Groupwlgfgaratio
1. Japan5015:12.096
2. Soviet Union4112:31.208
3. South Korea3210:81.149
4. East Germany237:91.011
5. Romania143:120.710
6. Hungary051:150.400
TeamJapSovKorGDRRomHun
Japan---3:03:13:03:03:0
Soviet Union ---3:03:03:03:0
South Korea ---3:13:03:1
East Germany ---3:03:0
Romania ---3:0
Hungary ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
played in Guadalajara
22.1016:00Japan3-0East Germany45-2015-215-815-10
22.1017:30Romania3-0Hungary45-1815-315-315-12
22.1019:00Soviet Union3-0South Korea54-4816-1423-2115-13
23.1017:00East Germany3-0Romania45-2315-915-215-12
23.1018:30Soviet Union3-0Hungary45-2215-415-515-13
23.1020:00Japan3-1South Korea59-3515-415-1014-1615-5
24.1017:00Soviet Union3-0East Germany45-3115-1315-1115-7
24.1018:30South Korea3-1Hungary45-1715-515-715-5
24.1020:00Japan3-0Romania45-2015-615-215-12
26.1017:00South Korea3-1East Germany56-4415-1315-711-1515-9
26.1018:30Japan3-0Hungary45-1915-815-515-6
26.1020:00Soviet Union3-0Romania45-2715-1015-815-9
27.1017:00East Germany3-0Hungary45-1415-415-615-4
27.1018:30South Korea3-0Romania47-2717-1515-515-7
27.1020:00Japan3-0Soviet Union45-2015-1015-615-4
missing games points
Final Ranking
Qualification
Draw 17.05.1974
Teams Composition
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Japan11033:2522/2072.522
2. Soviet Union9228:9521/3621.439
3. South Korea9228:10533/3801.403
4. East Germany6519:19448/4321.037
5. Romania6520:18466/4351.071
6. Hungary4715:24380/4690.810
Group 7-12
7. Cuba8226:7445/3071.450
8. Peru5515:18312/3410.915-1
9. Poland6521:18484/4561.061
10.Mexico6522:18484/4271.133
11.Canada3815:27386/5020.769-1
12.United States297:29290/5030.577
Group 13-18
13.Bulgaria8228:11540/3851.403
14.China8326:11487/3071.586
15.Brazil6519:19450/4321.942
16.Netherlands3712:23368/4540.811
17.Czechoslovakia4722:21560/5231.071
18.Philippines297:27249/4640.537
Group 19-23
19.West Germany5515:17327/3670.891
20.France4514:16314/3440.913
21.Dominicana4613:19313/3920.798
22.Puerto Rico186:25256/4200.610
23.Bahamas196:29279/5050.552
-. North Korea DNS
Asia: 1, 3, 14, 18, DNS
East Europe: 2, 4, 5, 6, 9, 13, 17
Norceca: 7, 10, 11, 12, 21, 22, 23
South America: 8, 15
West Europe: 16, 19, 20
The Tournament was played in 3 Groups Rounds.
Final Groups Round
Final GroupGuadalajaraJPNURSKORGDRROUHUN
Group 7-12MonterreyCUBPERPOLMEXCANUSA
Group 13-18PueblaBULCHNBRANEDTCHPHI
Group 19-23 FRGFRADOMPURBAH
Second Groups Round
Group GTijuanaROUURSPOLCAN
Group HGuadalajaraKORGDRMEXPER
Group IMonterreyJPNHUNCUBUSA
Classification Round 13-24
Group J BULNEDFRA
Group KPueblaTCHBRAFRGDOM
Group LTolucaCHNPHIBAHPUR
First Groups Round
Draw following the Ranking of Women 1970. First 2 seeded - snake distribution.
Group AMexico CityURS-1GDR-10DOMNED-14
Group BGuadalajaraMEX-HUSA-11FRABAH
Group CMonterreyJPN-2POL-9CHNFRG
Group DTijuanaCUB-8PER-15PURPRK-3
Group EPueblaROU-7HUN-4BRA-13PHI
Group FTolucaKORCANBUL-6TCH-5
Group 7-12wlgfgaratio
7. Cuba5015:11.671
8. Peru4112:61.218-1
9. Poland3211:81.156
10.Mexico238:120.967
11.Canada147:120.869-1
12.United States051:150.462
TeamCubPerPolMexCanUni
Cuba---3:03:03:03:13:0
Peru ---3:23:03:13:0
Poland ---3:23:03:0
Mexico ---3:23:1
Canada ---3:0
United States ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Monterrey
22.10 Cuba3-0Peru45-2715-1015-715-10
22.10 Poland3-0Canada45-1915-915-215-8
22.10 Mexico3-1United States58-2913-1515-115-615-7
23.10 Peru3-0United States45-1515-415-515-6
23.10 Cuba3-1Canada53-428-1515-1215-815-7
23.10 Poland3-2Mexico72-6615-1213-1514-1615-1315-10
24.10 Cuba3-0United States45-1815-1315-415-1
24.10 Mexico3-2Canada62-539-158-1515-715-315-13
24.10 Peru3-2Poland62-60
26.10 Peru3-0Mexico45-2715-1215-1015-5
26.10 Canada3-0United States45-2315-015-1015-13
26.10 Cuba3-0Poland46-3016-1415-1215-4
27.10 Poland3-0United States45-2515-1215-515-8
27.10 Peru3-1Canada
27.10 Cuba3-0Mexico45-2315-715-815-8
Group 13-18wlgfgaratio
13.Bulgaria5015:21.634
14.China4113:51.436
15.Brazil329:81.066
17.Netherlands236:110.807
15.Czechoslovakia1410:120.936
18.Philippines051:150.458
TeamBulChiBraNetCzePhi
Bulgaria---3:13:03:03:13:1
China ---3:03:03:23:0
Brazil ---3:03:23:0
Netherlands ---3:23:0
Czechoslovakia ---3:0
Philippines ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Puebla
22.10 Bulgaria3-0Netherlands45-1815-915-415-5
22.10 Brazil3-0Philippines45-615-015-315-3
22.10 China3-2Czechoslovakia66-5915-1215-139-1212-1515-7
23.10 Czechoslovakia3-0Philippines45-2815-815-1015-10
23.10 Brazil3-0Netherlands45-3715-1215-1215-13
23.10 Bulgaria3-1China57-4615-1215-912-1515-10
24.10 Bulgaria3-1Philippines58-3213-1515-515-615-6
24.10 China3-0Netherlands45-1615-515-715-4
24.10 Brazil3-2Czechoslovakia67-649-1515-1211-1517-1515-7
26.10 China3-0Philippines45-1815-515-415-9
26.10 Bulgaria3-0Brazil45-3115-1315-715-11
26.10 Netherlands3-2Czechoslovakia64-6310-157-1515-717-1515-11
27.10 Netherlands3-0Philippines45-2515-1115-1115-3
27.10 China3-0Brazil45-2215-715-415-11
27.10 Bulgaria3-1Czechoslovakia58-3415-715-513-1515-7
Group 19-23wlgfgaratio
19.West Germany4012:21.735
20.France3110:41.351
21.Dominicana227:70.942
22.Puerto Rico134:100.795
23.Bahamas042:120.581
TeamFRGFraDomPueBah
West Germany---3:13:13:03:0
France ---3:03:13:0
Dominicana ---3:03:1
Puerto Rico ---3:1
Bahamas ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
22.10 West Germany3-0Puerto Rico45-2515-915-615-10
22.10 Dominicana3-1Bahamas58-3415-513-1515-715-7
23.10 France3-1Puerto Rico57-3215-915-712-1515-11
23.10 West Germany3-0Bahamas45-2115-315-515-13
24.10 West Germany3-1Dominicana58-3715-813-1515-915-5
24.10 France3-0Bahamas45-2615-515-1215-9
26.10 Puerto Rico3-1Bahamas55-37
26.10 France3-0Dominicana45-2115-315-715-11
27.10 Dominicana3-0Puerto Rico46-3515-1216-1415-9
27.10 West Germany3-1France55-3415-510-1515-115-13

Second Groups Round

First 2 from each Group to Final Group. Rest to Group 7-12.
Group Gwlgfgaratio
1. Romania309:21.314
2. Soviet Union217:51.268
3. Poland124:61.108
4. Canada032:90.553
TeamRomSovPolCan
Romania---3:13:13:0
Soviet Union ---3:03:2
Poland ---3:0
Canada ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
plated at Tijuana
18.10 Soviet Union3-2Canada71-4113-1515-113-1515-715-3
18.10 Romania3-1Poland54-4515-1115-109-1515-9
19.10 Poland3-0Canada45-1915-915-215-8
19.10 Romania3-1Soviet Union56-4415-811-1515-1115-10
20.10 Romania3-0Canada45-2915-915-1115-9
20.10 Soviet Union3-0Poland46-3016-1415-1015-6
Group Iwlgfgaratio
1. South Korea309:02.755
2. East Germany216:51.123
3. Mexico125:60.807
4. Peru030:90.452
TeamKorGDRMexPer
South Korea---3:03:03:0
East Germany ---3:23:0
Mexico ---3:0
Peru ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Guadalajara
18.1018:00South Korea3-0East Germany45-2215-515-715-10
18.1020:00Mexico3-0Peru45-2515-1015-615-9
19.1018:00South Korea3-0Peru45-1715-1015-415-3
19.1020:00East Germany3-2Mexico70-5812-1515-713-1515-1115-10
20.1012:00East Germany3-0Peru45-1915-815-315-8
20.1020:00South Korea3-0Mexico45-1015-515-215-3
Group Hwlgfgaratio
1. Japan309:12.085
2. Hungary216:41.168
3. Cuba125:60.910
4. United States030:90.393
TeamJapHunCubUni
Japan---3:03:13:0
Hungary ---3:13:0
Cuba ---3:0
United States ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
played in Monterrey
18.10 Cuba3-0United States45-2115-615-1315-2
18.10 Japan3-0Hungary45-1915-815-715-4
19.10 Japan3-0United States45-1315-015-415-9
19.10 Hungary3-1Cuba54-3715-815-109-1515-4
20.10 Hungary3-0United States45-1915-1115-115-7
20.10 Japan3-1Cuba58-3915-515-1213-1515-7

Classification Round 13-23

First 2 from each Group to Group 13-18. Rest to Group 19-23.
Group Jwlgfgaratio
1. Bulgaria206:02.195
2. Netherlands113:31.190
3. France020:60.322
TeamBulNetFra
Bulgaria---3:03:0
Netherlands ---3:0
France ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3
18.10 Bulgaria3-0France45-1115-815-315-0
19.10 Bulgaria3-0Netherlands45-3015-615-1115-13
20.10 Netherlands3-0France45-1815-215-615-10
Group Kwlgfgaratio
1. Czechoslovakia309:02.288
2. Brazil123:60.904
3. West Germany123:60.739
4. Dominicana123:60.667
TeamCzaBraFRGDom
Czechoslovakia---3:03:03:0
Brazil --- 3:0
West Germany 3:0---3:0
Dominicana 3:0---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3
played in Puebla
18.10 Czechoslovakia3-0West Germany45-2215-515-1315-4
18.10 Brazil3-0Dominicana45-1415-615-615-2
19.10 Czechoslovakia3-0Brazil45-2415-1215-815-4
19.10 Dominicana3-0West Germany45-1815-415-915-5
20.10 Czechoslovakia3-0Dominicana45-1315-315-715-3
20.10 West Germany3-0Brazil45-2515-815-1015-7
Group Lwlgfgaratio
1. China309:06.750
2. Philippines216:31.110
3. Bahamas123:80.561
4. Puerto Rico032:90.607
TeamChaPhiBahPue
China---3:03:03:0
Philippines ---3:03:0
Bahamas ---3:2
Puerto Rico ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Toluca
18.10 Philippines3-0Puerto Rico45-1715-1015-515-2
18.10 China3-0Bahamas45-315-115-115-1
19.10 China3-0Puerto Rico45-615-215-315-1
19.10 Philippines3-0Bahamas45-2915-1115-1315-5
20.10 Bahamas3-2Puerto Rico55-659-151-1515-915-1315-13
20.10 China3-0Philippines45-1115-515-115-5

First Groups Round

First 2 from each Group to Second Group Round. Rest to Classification Round 13-23.
Group Awlgfgaratio
1. Soviet Union309:12.435
2. East Germany216:50.992
3. Dominicana123:60.705
4. Netherlands033:90.673
TeamSovGDRDomNet
Soviet Union---3:03:03:1
East Germany ---3:03:2
Dominicana ---3:0
Netherlands ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Mexico City
13.10 Soviet Union3-0Dominicana45-1015-515-415-1
13.10 East Germany3-2Netherlands62-5815-69-158-1515-1115-11
14.10 Soviet Union3-1Netherlands61-3315-415-216-1815-9
14.10 East Germany3-0Dominicana45-2415-515-1115-8
15.10 Soviet Union3-0East Germany45-1915-715-315-9
15.10 Dominicana3-0Netherlands45-2215-615-715-9
Group Bwlgfgaratio
1. Mexico309:03.140
2. United States216:50.977
3. France124:60.867
4. Bahamas031:90.503
TeamMexUniFraBah
Mexico---3:03:03:0
United States ---3:13:1
France ---3:0
Bahamas ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
played in Guadalajara
13.10 United States3-1France54-4715-1017-157-1515-7
13.10 Mexico3-0Bahamas45-1515-615-415-5
14.10 United States3-1Bahamas57-3815-515-411-1516-14
14.10 Mexico3-0France45-1215-515-415-3
15.10 France3-0Bahamas45-2115-615-815-7
15.10 Mexico3-0United States45-1615-515-715-4
Group Cwlgfgaratio
1. Japan309:06.136
2. Poland216:40.941
3. China124:60.913
4. West Germany030:90.289
TeamJapPolChiFRG
Japan---3:03:03:0
Poland ---3:13:0
China ---3:0
West Germany ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Monterrey
13.10 Poland3-1China60-5316-1415-912-1517-15
13.10 Japan3-0West Germany45-815-415-415-0
14.10 Poland3-0West Germany45-2115-115-1215-8
14.10 Japan3-0China45-715-315-415-0
15.10 China3-0West Germany45-1015-415-415-2
15.10 Japan3-0Poland45-715-115-615-0
Group Dwlgfgaratio
1. Cuba206:02.647
2. Peru113:31.220
3. Puerto Rico020:60.233
-. North Korea DNS - Seeded.
TeamCubPerPue
Cuba---3:03:0
Peru ---3:0
Puerto Rico ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Tijuana
13.10 Peru3-0Puerto Rico45-1415-515-215-7
14.10 Cuba3-0Puerto Rico45-715-015-515-2
15.10 Cuba3-0Peru45-2715-1215-715-8
Group Ewlgfgaratio
1. Romania218:41.444
2. Hungary218:51.203
3. Brazil217:51.115
4. Philippines030:90.289
TeamRomHunBraPhi
Romania--- 3:13:0
Hungary3:2--- 3:0
Brazil 3:2---3:0
Philippines ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Puebla
13.10 Romania3-1Brazil56-3415-911-1515-315-7
13.10 Hungary3-0Philippines45-815-415-215-2
14.10 Brazil3-2Hungary67-5814-168-1515-715-1115-9
14.10 Romania3-0Philippines45-1415-315-615-5
15.10 Brazil3-0Philippines45-1715-515-215-10
15.10 Hungary3-2Romania69-6812-1510-1517-1515-1015-13
Group Fwlgfgaratio
1. South Korea309:21.285
2. Canada216:60.873
3. Bulgaria127:81.022
4. Czechoslovakia033:90.884
TeamKorCanBulCze
South Korea---3:03:23:0
Canada ---3:23:1
Bulgaria ---3:2
Czechoslovakia ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Toluca
13.10 South Korea3-2Bulgaria65-5610-1510-1515-1215-715-7
13.10 Canada3-1Czechoslovakia55-519-1515-1015-1216-14
14.10 Canada3-2Bulgaria53-622-155-1516-1415-915-9
14.10 South Korea3-0Czechoslovakia57-4415-1215-512-1515-12
15.10 South Korea3-0Canada45-3015-1315-715-10
15.10 Bulgaria3-2Czechoslovakia69-6516-1415-178-1515-1315-6
Bulgaria and Czechoslovakia were the seeded teams in the draw.
Teams Composition
1. Japan
Yuko Arakida
Huruta Toshimi
Takako Iida
Koyama Mitsue
Mariko Okamoto
Saitou Harue
Aida Kiyoko
Takao Shirai
Hiromi Yano
Juri Yokoyama
Yasuko Maeda
Kiyomi Kato
Coach: Yamada Shigeo
2. Soviet Union
Roza Salihova
Tatyana Tretyakova
Inna Riskalj
Vera Duyunova
Lyubov Tyurina
Lyudmila Shtetinina
Lyudmila Borozna
Tatyana Gonobobleva
Natalia Eremina
Lyudmila Chernisheva
Liliya Osadchaya
Ilonda Mejinya
Givi Ahvlediani
8. Peru
Maria Cervera
Iliana Cabalero
Esperanza Hogan
Maruja Ostolaza
Norma Velarde
Ana Ramirez
Luisa Fuentes
Delia Cordova
Anna Cecilia Carillo
Irma Cordero
Tersa Nunez
Mercedes Gonzales
Coach: Akira Kata
12.United States
Paula Ditner
Leslie Knudsen
Debra Landreta
Susan Woodstra
Roxane Elías
Debbie Green
13.Bulgaria
Tanya Gogova (LS)
G. Stancheva (LS)
R. Ivanova (LS)
M. Petkova (LS)
M. Vuchkova (LS)
R. Mihaylova (LS)
M. Markova (CS)
L. Yosifova (CS)
M. Vasileva (Sl)
M. Mitkova (Sl)
Tsvetana Bojurina (Ak)
M. Panchovska (Ak)
15.Brazil
Maria Angelica (SP)
Cassia Montanarini (SP)
Silvia Montanarini (SP)
Marina Glycerio de Freitas (SP)
Irena Figerova Hunka (SP)
Denise Mattioli (GB)
Celia (GB)
Fatima Pinto (AL)
Glaucia (AL)
Eliana Aleixo Leite (MG)
Fairuri (MG)
Rejane Maria Dantas Maia (PB)
Sonia Faria
Coach: Jose Paiano
Brazil team completed courtesy to "Eliane Barros" eliane.host@hotmail.com
16.Netherlands
Trus GielenVan Houten VCH
Mien GielenVan Houten VCH
Marga WilemsenVan Houten VCH
Celine SpauwenVan Houten VCH
Hennie MorsinkVan Houten VCH
A. van den HorstVan Houten VCH
Francie MurphyChicopee
Marianne van t LandtChicoppee
Wilhelmien SmuldersChicoppee
Anelies VisserGaggenau
Lidu SchutGaggenau
Ria BoomsmaDynamo Apeldorn
Coach: Ger Spijkers
17. Czechoslovakia
Fabikovičová
Gronová
Kačmačková
Klímová
Moulisová
Pařízková
Pechanová
Poláková
Součková
I. Svobodová
Vondráková
Vlasáková
Coach: Richard Bönisch
Men 1974
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Women
Women All Final Rankings
XVIII Japan 2018: Serbia
XVII Italy 2014: United States
XVI Japan 2010: Russia
XV Japan 2006: Russia
XIV Berlin 2002: Italy
XIII Tokyo 1998: Cuba
XII Rio de Janeiro 1994: Cuba
Qualification Women WQ 1993
XI Beijing 1990: Soviet Union
Qualification Women B 1990
X Praga 1986: China
Qualifiacation Women B 1986
IX Lima 1982: China
VIII Moskva 1978: Cuba
VII Guadalajara 1974: Japan
VI Varna 1970: Soviet Union
V Tokyo 1967: Japan
IV Moskva 1962: Japan
III Rio de Janeiro 1960: Soviet Union
II Paris 1956: Soviet Union
I Moskva 1952: Soviet Union
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 21 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast