Women Volleyball XIII World Championship 1998 Japan - 03-12.11 Winner Cuba
Finals played in Osaka
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
Final12.1118:30Cuba3-0China46-3015-416-1415-12 1:00
3-412.1113:00Russia3-1Brazil58-4413-1515-515-1115-13 1:32
5-612.1110:30Italy3-0Croatia45-2515-715-1015-8
7-812.1115:30Netherlands3-1Japan48-4515-123-1515-1015-8
1/211.1113:30China3-0Russia45-1715-415-415-9
1/211.1115:30Cuba3-1Brazil49-4615-104-1515-1115-10 2:12
5-811.1110:30Italy3-0Netherlands46-2515-715-416-14
5-811.1118:30Croatia3-0Japan45-2415-1315-515-9
10
Final RankingwlgfgaratioRk.Pot
1. Cuba8024:21.6061.1st
2. China5317:111.3383.1st
3. Russia7121:51.6952.1st
4. Brazil5317:91.5275.2nd
5. Italy5317:91.2039.3rd
6. Croatia4416:150.97210.3rd
7. Netherlands4412:130.9508.2nd
8. Japan4414:121.1086.1st
eliminated in Second Groups Round.
9. South Korea3310:130.8544.2nd
10.Bulgaria248:130.90313.4th
11.Peru246:160.66912.3rd
12.Dominicana155:170.57215.4th
eliminated in Second First Round.
13.Germany032:90.60713.3rd
13.Kenya032:90.56519.4th
13.Thailand030:90.51122.4th
13.United States030:90.4597.2nd
Best not qualified teams: 11.Czechia, 15.Argentina, 17.Poland, 18.Canada, 19.Taiwan
Norceca: 1, 12, 13
Asia: 2, 8, 9, 13
Europe 3, 5, 6, 7, 10, 13
South America 4, 11
Africa: 13
QualificationsTeams
Europe Women WQ 1998623
Norceca Women WQ 199837
South America Women WQ 199824
Asia Women WQ 199739
Africa Women WQ 199815
JapanHost
Draw Tokyo 20.04.1998.
`
Second Groups Round
RUSBRAJPNNEDPERDOM
Group E Nagoya
CUBCHNITACROKORBUL
Group F Fukuoka
First Groups Round
Group A Tokyo
JPNNEDPERKEN
Group C Matsumoto
CUBITABULUSA
Group B Tokuyama
RUSBRADOMGER
Group D Kagoshima
KORCHNCROTWN
Teams Composition
Second Groups Round>. First 2 to 1 2 Finals. Next 2 to Classification.
Group Ewlgfgaratio
1. Russia5015:12.274
2. Brazil4112:31.907
3. Japan3210:61.116
4. Netherlands236:90.847
5. Peru143:140.574
6. Dominicana052:150.492
TeamRussBrazJapaNethPeruDomi
Russia---3:03:13:03:03:0
Brazil ---3:03:03:03:0
Japan ---3:03:03:0
Netherlands ---3:03:0
Peru ---3:2
Dominicana ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played in Nagoya
07.1112:30Peru3-2Dominicana62-669-1515-1215-138-1515-11
07.1115:00Brazil3-0Netherlands45-1515-515-715-3 0:56
07.1118:00Russia3-1Japan61-3716-1715-715-515-8
08.1112:30Netherlands3-0Dominicana45-1815-815-315-7
08.1115:00Russia3-0Peru45-1715-215-915-6
08.1118:00Brazil3-0Japan45-2115-1015-415-7 1:12
09.1113:00Russia3-0Netherlands45-1615-915-515-2
09.1115:30Brazil3-0Peru45-1715-515-515-7 0:50
09.1118:30Japan3-0Dominicana45-1415-115-1315-0
Group Fwlgfgaratio
1. Cuba5015:11.770
2. China3211:81.265
3. Italy238:90.931
4. Croatia2310:120.915
5. South Korea237:130.758
6. Bulgaria145:130.804
TeamCubaChinItalCroaKoreBulg
Cuba---3:03:03:03:03:1
China ---3:03:2 3:0
Italy --- 3:03:0
Croatia 3:2--- 3:1
South Korea 3:2 3:2---
Bulgaria 3:1---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played in Fukuoka
07.1112:30China3-0Italy45-1615-315-815-5
07.1115:00Cuba3-0South Korea45-1515-815-215-5
07.1118:00Croatia3-1Bulgaria59-5315-916-1411-1517-15
08.1112:30Cuba3-0China45-2515-615-815-11
08.1115:00Croatia3-2Italy63-6710-1515-138-1515-1215-12
08.1118:00Bulgaria3-1South Korea57-3815-512-1515-615-12
08.1113:00Cuba3-0Croatia46-3115-1116-1415-6
09.1115:30China3-0Bulgaria45-2215-1215-815-2
09.1118:30Italy3-0South Korea47-3616-1416-1415-8

First Groups Round.

First 3 to Second Groups Round.
Scores are transferred.
Group Awlgfgaratio
1. Japan309:02.273
2. Netherlands216:31.439
3. Peru123:80.727
4. Kenya032:90.565
TeamJapaNethPeruKeny
Japan---3:03:03:0
Netherlands ---3:03:0
Peru ---3:2
Kenya ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played in Tokyo
03.1114:00Netherlands3-0Kenya45-1415-715-115-6
03.1119:15Japan3-0Peru35-1715-815-615-3
transferred to Group E Nagoya
04.1115:30Netherlands3-0Peru46-2315-315-616-14
transferred to Group E Nagoya
04.1118:30Japan3-0Kenya45-1115-515-415-2
05.1115:30Peru3-2Kenya64-6215-913-156-1515-1015-13
05.1118:30Japan3-0Netherlands45-2715-915-1215-6
transferred to Group E Nagoya
Group Bwlgfgaratio
1. Cuba309:11.663
2. Italy216:31.345
3. Bulgaria124:60.873
4. United States030:90.459
TeamCubaItalBulgUnit
Cuba---3:03:13:0
Italy ---3:03:0
Bulgaria ---3:0
United States ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played in Tokuyama
03.1114:00Italy3-0Bulgaria45-2815-1215-1015-6
transferred to Group F Fukuoka
03.1118:30Cuba3-0United States45-2515-715-815-10
04.1115:00Italy3-0United States45-1415-715-415-3
04.1118:00Cuba3-1Bulgaria58-3713-1515-615-815-8
transferred to Group F Fukuoka
05.1115:00Cuba3-0Italy45-2715-715-915-11
transferred to Group F Fukuoka
05.1118:00Bulgaria3-0United States45-2315-315-715-13
Group Cwlgfgaratio
1. Russia309:02.500
2. Brazil216:31.839
3. Dominicana123:80.500
4. Germany032:90.607
TeamRussBrazDomiGerm
Russia---3:03:03:0
Brazil ---3:03:0
Dominicana ---3:2
Germany ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played in Matsumoto
03.1114:00Dominicana3-2Germany55-621-1515-1115-67-1517-15
03.1118:30Russia3-0Brazil45-2415-715-615-11 1:15
transferred to Group E Nagoya
04.1113:30Brazil3-0Dominicana45-915-115-415-4 0:49
transferred to Group E Nagoya
04.1116:00Russia3-0Germany45-1815-815-415-6
05.1113:30Russia3-0Dominicana45-1215-315-815-1
transferred to Group E Nagoya
05.1116:00Brazil3-0Germany45-815-115-415-3 0:46
Group Dwlgfgaratio
1. South Korea309:41.105
2. China218:51.380
3. Croatia127:61.006
4. Thailand030:90.511
TeamKoreChinCroaThai
South Korea---3:23:23:0
China ---3:23:0
Croatia ---3:0
Thailand ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played in Kagoshima (JPN)
03.1114:00South Korea3-2Croatia61-6515-129-1515-127-1515-11
transferred to Group F Fukuoka
03.1118:30China3-0Thailand45-1615-915-215-5
04.1115:30China3-2Croatia66-509-1515-515-412-1515-11
transferred to Group F. Fukuoka
04.1116:00South Korea3-0Thailand45-2115-015-1115-10
05.1113:00Croatia3-0Thailand45-3215-915-1315-10
05.1116:00South Korea3-2China63-6715-1317-156-1510-1515-9
transferred to Group F Fukuoka

Teams Composition.

1. Cuba
1. Yumilka Ruiz Luaces
3. Marlenis Costa Blanco
3. Mireya Luis Hernández
4. Lilian Izquierdo
8. Regla Bell Mckenzie
9. Indira Mestre Baro
10.Regla Torres Herrera
11.Liana Mesa Luaces
12.Taimaris Agüero Leyva
14.Ana Fernández Valle
16.Mirka Francia
17.Martha Sánchez Salfran
Coach:Antonio Perdomo
2. China
1. Yawen Li
2. Yan Li
3. Yongmey Cui
4. Yunying Zhu
5. Yongmei Wu
7. Qi He
8. Yin Yin
9. Yizhi Li
10.Ziling Wang
11.Yue Sun
12.Aihua Qiu
15.Lina Wang
Coach: Lang Ping
3. Russia
1. Irina tebenikhina
2. Natalia Morozova
3. Anastasia Belikova
4. Elena Plotnikova
5. Lyubov Sokolova
6. Elena Godina
7. Natalia Safronova
8. Evguenia Artamonova
9. Elizaveta Tichtchenko
10.Elena Vasilevskaia
11.Olga Tchoukanova
17.Valentina Ogienko
Coach: Nikolay Karpol
4. Brazil
2. Ana Moser
3. Janina Conceicao
4. Raquel Silva
5. Ana Connely
6. Karin Negrao
8. Leila Barros
10.Virna Dias
13.Ana Sanglard
14.Fernanda Venturini
15.Helia souza
16.Erika Coimbra
17.Sandra Suruagy
Coach: Bernardo Rezende
5. Italy
1. Simona Gioli
2. Simona Rinieri
3. Elisa Togut
4. Manuela Leggeri
7. Maurizia Cacciatori
8. Sabrina Bertini
9. Elisa Galastri
11.Darina Mifkova
12.Francesca Piccinini
14.Eleonora Lo Bianco
16.Anna Vania Mello
18.Antonella Bragaglia
Coach: Angiolino Frigoni
6. Croatia
1. Natasa Leto
3. Tatjana Sidorenko
4. Marijana Ribicic
5. snjezana Mijic
6. Marija Anzulovic
7. Slavica Kuzmanic
8. Barbara Jelic
9. Vanesa Srsen
10.Maria Likhtenchtein
11.Elena Cebukina
12.Irina Kirillova
13.Ivana Troha
Coach: Ivica Jelic
7. Netherlands
2. Jettie Fokkens
3. Francien Huurman
5. Cintha Boersma
6. Suzanne Luttikhuis
7. Irena Machovcak
8. Claudia van Thiel
9. Irma de Haas
11.Kitty Sanders
12.Elles Leferink
13.Chaine Staelens
14.Riette Fledderus
15.Ingrid Visser
Coach: Pierre Mathieu
8. Japan
1. Asako Tajimi
3. Hiroko Tsukumo
4. Chie Kanda
5. Naomi Eto
6. Minako Onuki
8. Chikako Kumamae
9. Junko Moriyama
11.Hitomi Mitsunaga
12.Ikumi Ogake
13.Miki Sasaki
15.Hiromi Suzuki
18.Eriko Isobe
Coach: Nobuchika Kuzuwa
9. South Korea
3. Kang Hye-Mi
4. Ku Min-Jung
5. Kang Sun-Mee
6. Kim Chang-Hun
7. Park Mee-Kyung
8. Chung Sun-Hye
9. Jung Eun-Sun
10.Park Soo-Jeong
11.Hong Ji-Yeon
12.Chang Yoon-Hee
15.Chang So-Yun
16.Lee Meong-Hee
Coach: Kim Hyung-Sil
10.Bulgaria
3. Antonina Zetova
4. Vania Sokolova
6. Dessislava Velichkova
7. Neli Marinova
8. Slavka Uzunova
9. Teodora Becheva
10.Dessislava Nikodimova
11.Emilia Pashova
13.Aneta Guermanova
14.Iliana Gocheva
17.Anna Ivanova
18.Iliana Petkova
Coach: Stefan Panchev
11.Peru
2. Iris Falcon
5. Leyla Chihuan
7. Milagros Camere
9. Luren Araceli Bayron
10.Fiorella Aita
11.Yulissa Zamudio
13.Elizabeth Castillo
14.Roxana Milagros Huaman Ascona
15.Yvon Judith Cancino
16.Jessica Carola Tjada Guaman
17.Diana Patricia Soto Delfin
18.Sahara Castillo
Luis Oviedo Bonilla
12.Dominicana
1. Anneris Vargas Valdez
3. Yudelkys Mautista
4. Angel Colon Flor
6. Berenice Restituyo Luis
7. Sofia Mercedes Heredia
8. Yndys Novas
9. Nuris Arias Done
10.Milagros Cabral
11.Juana Gonzalez
12.Francia Jackson Cabrera
15.Cosiri Rodrigues Andino
18.Gisselinet Raposo
Coach: Jorge Perez Veto
13.Germany
1. Hanka Pachale
2. Beatrice Domeland
3. Tanja Hart
4. Kerstin Tzcherlich
5. Sylvia Roll
6. Nancy Celis
7. Johanna Reinink
9. Christina Benecke
12.Judith Flemig
13.Susanne Lahme
15.Angelina Grun
18.Claudia Wilke
Coach: Siegfried Kohler
13.Kenya
2. Margaret Indakala
5. Catherine Mabwi
6. Ednah Chumo
7. Doris Wefwafwa
8. Helen Ekedeli
9. Dorcas Ndasaba
10.Roselidah Obunaga
11.Jcqueline Makokha
12.Esther Cheboo
15.Maria Kochwa
16.Nancy Waswa
18.Judith Serenge
13.Thailand
1. Piyamas Koijapo
2. Wanlapa Jid-Ong
3. Anna Paijinda
4. Laddawan Srisakorn
6. Saranya Srisakorn
7. Malinee Kongtan
9. Bhudsabun Prasaenkaew
10.Nantakan Petchplay
12.Likhit Namsen
13.Rattana Sanuanram
14.Patcharee Saengmuang
16.Wisuta Heebkaew
Coach: Sathorm Phusanadilok
13.United States
1. Salima Davidson
2. Laura Davis
3. Makare Desilets
4. Kara Milling
8. Charlene Johnson
9. Terri Zemaitis
10.Mickisha Hurley
11.Sarah Noriega
12.Valerie Sterk
14.Karrie Downey
17.Danielle Scott
18.Alison Weston
Coach: Michael Haley
Men 1998
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Women
Women All Final Rankings
XVIII Japan 2018: Serbia
XVII Italy 2014: United States
XVI Japan 2010: Russia
XV Japan 2006: Russia
XIV Berlin 2002: Italy
XIII Tokyo 1998: Cuba
XII Rio de Janeiro 1994: Cuba
Qualification Women WQ 1993
XI Beijing 1990: Soviet Union
Qualification Women B 1990
X Praga 1986: China
Qualifiacation Women B 1986
IX Lima 1982: China
VIII Moskva 1978: Cuba
VII Guadalajara 1974: Japan
VI Varna 1970: Soviet Union
V Tokyo 1967: Japan
IV Moskva 1962: Japan
III Rio de Janeiro 1960: Soviet Union
II Paris 1956: Soviet Union
I Moskva 1952: Soviet Union
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 21 Oct 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast