Women Junior under 19 X Volleyball World Championship 1999 Edmonton (CAN) -6 GMT 28.08-04.09 - Winner Russia
This tournament had to be played at Santo Domingo (DOM). Due to huracane was transferred to Canada.
Finals
Gamedatetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
Final04.0915:00Russia3-0Brazil82-6232-3025-1225-20 1:152,100
3-404.0912:30South Korea3-2China100-9718-2525-2125-1617-2515-101:421,500
5-604.0910:30Poland3-2Japan101-10626-2418-2525-1917-2515-131:39250
7-804.0908:30Czechia3-1United States93-8816-2525-2125-1727-25 1:27310
1/203.0914:00Brazil3-1China95-8125-2325-1320-2525-20 1:30800
1/203.0916:00Russia3-1South Korea101-9629-2720-2525-1927-25 1:361,000
5-803.0909:30Poland3-0Czechia75-6125-1725-2325-21 1:07200
5-803.0911:30Japan3-1United States97-8525-2122-2525-2225-17 1:26200
1/402.0912:00China3-0Czechia75-5425-2325-1625-15 1:062,300
1/402.0914:00South Korea3-1United States97-9225-2025-2119-2528-26 1:312,010
1/402.0918:30Brazil3-0Poland76-6025-1926-2425-17 1:101,300
1/402.0920:30Russia3-0Japan75-5325-1825-1425-21 1:021,500
Class.31.0810:00China3-0United States75-5325-1525-1925-19 0:591,121
Class.31.0820:30Russia3-2Brazil106-10927-2524-2615-2525-2015-131:592,700
1/831.0812:00Czechia3-0Mexico75-6425-2225-2025-22 1:091,300
1/831.0814:00Poland3-1Italy100-9622-2527-2526-2425-22 1:45500
1/831.0816:00Japan3-1Yugoslavia96-8225-1925-1921-2525-19 1:31600
1/831.0818:30South Korea3-0Canada75-3425-1225-1125-11 0:572,600
Final rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Russia7021:4609/4691.299
2. Brazil5217:7570/4991.142
3. South Korea5217:9605/4981.215
4. China5218:7567/4701.206
5. Poland4314:12564/5660.996
6. Japan4314:11582/5471.064
7. Czechia4312:10491/4791.025
8. United States3411:12543/5171.050
eliminated in Eight-Finals
9. Italy227:6305/2821.082
9. Yugoslavia134:11294/3530.833
9. Mexico133:9226/2780.813
9. Canada133:11247/3290.751
eliminated in Groups Round
13.Turkey032:9207/2670.775
13.Argentina032:9213/2530.842
13.Venezuela030:9127/2250.564
13.Nigeria030:9107/2250.476
Groups Round
Group AUSACZECANTUR
Group BRUSKORMEXNGR
Group CCHNJPNPOLVEN
Group DBRAITAYUGARG
Qualification
HostDOM
replaced byCAN
EuropeRUS, POL, CZE, ITA, YUG, TUR
AsiaKOR, CHN, JPN
NorcecaUSA, MEX
S. AmericaBRA, VEN, ARG
AfricaNGR
Awards
MVP:Erika CoimbraBRA
Server:Barbora NovkovaCZE
Blocker:Sherisa LivingstonUSA
Receiver:Eun-Young AnKOR
Scorer:Ekaterina GamovaRUS
Setter:Nina SongCHN
Libero:Sun-Ja SonKOR
Digger:Sun-Ja SonKOR
Spiker:Valeria PouchnenkovaRUS
Groups Round. Winners to 1/4 Finals. 2nd and 3rd to 1/8 Finals. 4th eliminated.
Group Awlgfgapointsratio
1. United States309:0225/1551.452
2. Czechia216:3208/1771.175
3. Canada123:8213/2540.839
4. Turkey032:9207/2670.775
TeamUnitCzecCanaTurk
United States---3:03:03:0
Czechia ---3:03:0
Canada ---3:2
Turkey ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played in Saskatoon
28.0818:30United States3-0Canada75-4725-2025-1425-13 1:042,300
28.0820:30Czechia3-0Turkey75-5325-1725-2225-14 1:142,272
29.0818:30Czechia3-0Canada75-4925-1825-1925-12 1:101,200
29.0820:30United States3-0Turkey75-5025-2325-1725-10 1:021,300
30.0818:30Canada3-2Turkey117-10428-3024-2625-2325-1615-91:561,450
30.0820:30United States3-0Czechia75-5825-1825-1925-21 1:071,400
Group Bwlgfgapointsratio
1. Russia309:1245/1491.644
2. South Korea217:3237/1741.362
3. Mexico123:6162/2030.798
4. Nigeria030:9107/2250.476
TeamRussKoreMexiNige
Russia---3:13:03:0
South Korea ---3:03:0
Mexico ---3:0
Nigeria ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played in Saskatoon
28.0812:00South Korea3-0Mexico75-4525-1325-1725-15 0:56200
28.0814:00Russia3-0Nigeria75-2025-925-325-8 0:43210
29.0812:00Mexico3-0Nigeria75-5325-1225-1925-22 0:57200
29.0814:00Russia3-1South Korea95-8719-2525-2125-1726-24 1:33250
30.0812:00South Korea3-0Nigeria75-3425-1225-1325-9 0:56350
30.0814:00Russia3-0Mexico75-4225-1325-1625-13 0:51400
Group Cwlgfgapointsratio
1. China309:1239/1681.423
2. Japan216:4230/2041.127
3. Poland125:6228/2271.004
4. Venezuela030:9127/2250.564
TeamChinJapaPolaVene
China---3:03:13:0
Japan ---3:13:0
Poland ---3:0
Venezuela ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played in Edmonton
28.0815:30Poland3-0Venezuela75-4025-2025-1125-9 0:58200
28.0818:30China3-0Japan75-5725-2325-1425-20 1:11540
29.0813:30Japan3-0Venezuela75-4725-1525-1325-19 1:00162
29.0820:30China3-1Poland89-7114-2525-1525-1825-13 1:23334
30.0815:30China3-0Venezuela75-4025-1125-1125-18 0:56158
30.0820:30Japan3-1Poland98-8223-2525-2325-2225-12 1:35309
Group Dwlgfgapointsratio
1. Brazil309:0228/1701.341
2. Italy216:3209/1821.148
3. Yugoslavia123:8212/2570.825
4. Argentina032:9213/2530.842
TeamBrazItalYugoArge
Brazil---3:03:03:0
Italy ---3:03:0
Yugoslavia ---3:2
Argentina ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5duratt.
played in Edmonton
28.0813:30Italy3-0Yugoslavia75-5725-2325-1625-18 1:05150
28.0820:30Brazil3-0Argentina75-5925-1525-2325-21 1:17130
29.0815:30Yugoslavia3-2Argentina103-10425-1713-2523-2525-2217-151:51258
29.0818:30Brazil3-0Italy75-5925-1725-1925-23 1:10211
30.0813:30Brazil3-0Yugoslavia78-5225-2025-1725-15 1:06110
30.0818:30Italy3-0Argentina75-5025-1625-1925-15 1:04168

Teams Composition

1. Russia
Anna Artamonova
Olga Chukanova
Anjela Gurieva
Ekaterina Gamova
Eleena Konstantinova
Valeria Peushnenkova
Tatiana Goroshkova
Olga Konovalova
Olessia Makarova
Anna Velikanova
Ekaterina Shitselova
Evguenia Kuzianina
2. Brazil
Erika Kelly Pereira Coimbra
Ana Paula Lopes Ferreira
Fernanda Cristina Ferreira (S)
Daniela Vieira da Silva
Thais David Barbosa
Daniela Vieira da Silva
8. United States
Logan Tom
Sherisa Livingston
Dana Burkholder
9. Yugoslavia
Milica Budimir
Aleksandra Rankovic
Jelena Kostic
Nina Bjegovic
Ivana Vasin
Ivana Krdzic
Sanja Tomasecic
Natalia Loncar
Maja Mirkovic
Jelena Nikolic
Anja Spasoevic
Jelena Rajkovic
Coach: Zoran Terzic
Best Players
MVP: Erika Coimbra (BRA)
Best Scorer: Ekaterina Gamova (RUS) - 143 points
Best Spiker: Valeria Pouchnenkova (RUS) - 52.59%
Best Blocker: Sherisa Livingston (USA) - 1.17 Ave.
Best Server: Barbora Novakova (CZE) - 0.45 Ave.
Best Digger:
Best Libero: Son, Sun-Ja (KOR) - 4.92% Ave.
Best Receiver: An, Eun-Young (KOR) - 75.00 Eff.%
Best Setter: Song, Nina (CHN) - 11.68 Ave.
Teams composition courtesy to "Eliane Barros" eliane.host@hotmail.com
Olympics index
World indexWorld Cup index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Women Junior
XIX Women Junior 2017
XVIII Women Junior 2015
XVII Women Junior 2013
XVI Women Junior 2011
XV Women Junior 2009
XIV Women Junior 2007
XIII Women Junior 2005
XII Women Junior 2003
XI Women Junior 2001
X Women Junior 1999
IX Women Junior 1997
VIII Women Junior 1995
VII Women Junior 1993
VI Women Junior 1991
V Women Junior 1989
IV Women Junior 1987
III Women Junior 1985
II Women Junior 1981
I Women Junior 1977
____________________
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 13 Apr 2018
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast