Women Volleyball World Championship 1994 Qualification
Qualified teams
BrazilHost
CubaOlympics Women 19921st
RussiaWomen 19901st
as Soviet Union
CzechiaEurope Women 19932nd
as Czechoslovakia
NetherlandsGroup A1st
United StatesGroup B1st
RomaniaGroup C1st
AzerbaidjanGroup D1st
GermanyGroup E1st
UkraineGroup G1st
ChinaAsia Women 19931st
JapanAsia Women WQ 1993
South KoreaAsia Women WQ 1993
PeruSouth America Women 19931st
ItalySouth America Women WQ 19931st
KenyaGroup Africa-Oceania1st
Main Tournament World Championship Women 1994

Draw 28.04 in Lausanne (SUI)

Norceca had only 2 teams United States and Canada, They were included in Groups with European teams. In the Play-Off African Group F were added best 2 second places from Europe-Norceca groups.
In day of draw Italy was suspended from international matches.
Europe and Norceca.
Group ASzolnok (HUN)CZELATPOLHUN
Netherlands replaced Czechia after seconds qualification.
Group BAnkara (TUR)USAUKRFRATUR
Group CGeneve (SUI)ROUCROSUIESP
Group DSofia (BUL)AZEBULCANBLR
Group EPorto (POR)GERGREPOLSLO
Asia Women WQ 1993.
Group A 29-31.10Shanhai (CHN)CHNAUSKAZ
Group B 29-31.10Taipei (TPE)KORTPEUZB
South America Women WQ 1993.
Group A 07-10.10Tandil (ARG)ARGVENPERBOL
Italy included, after withdrawl of Venezuela and qualification of Peru.
Africa
Group---EGYBOTNGRRSA
Africa - Europe Play-Off Group
Group FLagos (NGR)UKRCRONGREGY
African - Oceania Pay-Off
Group Africa-OceaniaNairobi (KEN)KENAUS

Groups Round.

Winners qualifiy to Brazil World Championship Women 1994.
Best 2 second places: Ukraine and Croatia went to Play-Off Group F with Nigeria and Egypt.
Group Awlgfgapointsratio
1. Netherlands309:0147/642.297
2. Latvia216:4113/1131.000
3. Poland124:6118/1300.908
4. Hungary030:964/1350.474
TeamNethLatvPolHun
Netherlands---3:03:03:0
Latvia ---3:13:0
Poland ---3:0
Hungary ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Szolnok (HUN)
28.10NED Netherlands3-0POL Poland57-3217-1515-1015-7
28.10Latvia3-0HUN Hungary45-2715-515-1215-10
29.10NED Netherlands3-0HUN Hungary45-1515-515-715-3
29.10Latvia3-1POL Poland51-416-1515-1315-815-5
30.10NED Netherlands3-0Latvia45-1715-715-315-7
30.10POL Poland3-0HUN Hungary45-2215-1115-515-6
Netherlands replaced Czechia after second's qualification via European Championship!
Group Bwlgfgapointsratio
1. United States309:1150/931.613
2. Ukraine217:5170/1521.118
3. France124:6112/1440.778
4. Turkey031:9104/1470.707
TeamUnitUkraFranTurk
United States---3:13:03:0
Ukraine ---3:13:1
France ---3:0
Turkey ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Ankara (TUR)
22.10USA United States3-0FRA France45-2115-215-1115-8
22.10UKR Ukraine3-1TUR Turkey56-4715-1215-1111-1515-9
23.10USA United States3-1UKR Ukraine60-5415-1213-1517-1515-12
23.10FRA France3-0TUR Turkey46-3916-1415-1215-13
24.10UKR Ukraine3-0FRA France60-4515-615-1715-915-13
24.10USA United States3-0TUR Turkey45-1815-215-315-13
Group Cwlgfgapointsratio
1. Romania309:1148/881.682
2. Croatia216:3116/911.275
3. Switzerland124:6118/1181.000
4. Spain030:950/1350.370
TeamRomaCroaSwitSpai
Romania---3:03:13:0
Croatia ---3:03:0
Switzerland ---3:0
Spain ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5dur
played at Centre sportif de Sous-Moulin, Geneve (SUI)
22.1018:00ROU Romania3-0CRO Croatia45-2615-1315-715-6 1:09
22.1020:30SUI Switzerland3-0ESP Spain45-1515-315-915-3 0:59
23.1018:00ROU Romania3-1SUI Switzerland58-4115-313-1515-1315-10 1:49
23.1020:00CRO Croatia3-0ESP Spain45-1415-115-415-9
24.1014:00ROU Romania3-0ESP Spain45-2115-615-715-8
24.1016:00CRO Croatia3-0SUI Switzerland45-3215-915-1315-10 1:16
Romania: Cristina Pirv, Mirela Bojescu
Croatia: Irina Kirilova-Parkhomtchouk
Switzerland: 1. Lea Windlin, 2. Lara Zehnder, 3, Irene Grawiler, 4. Annalea Hartmann, 7. Carla Hasenberger, 8. Nicole Scharer, 9. Sarah Brutschin, 10.Sivia Meier, 11.Margot Schlafli, 13.Jeanne Coderey, 14.Trix Brunner, 15.Martina Portmann
Spain: Roman, Esteban, Navarro, Gens, Gomez, Martin, Dorta.
Group Dwlgfgapointsratio
1. Azerbaidjan3111:6220/1931.140
2. Bulgaria3111:5202/1661.217
4. Belarus124:8148/1630.908
3. Canada032:9108/1560.692
TeamAzerBulgBelaCana
Azerbaidjan---3:23:13:0
Bulgaria3:2---3:03:0
Belarus ---3:2
Canada ---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g45
played in Sofia (BUL) 20-23.10
20.10--:--BUL Bulgaria3-0BLR Belarus45-2815-915-915-10
20.10--:--Azerbaidjan3-0CAN Canada45-2715-1015-1115-6
21.10--:--BUL Bulgaria3-2Azerbaidjan54-5215-119-1515-1715-915-10
21.10--:--BLR Belarus3-2CAN Canada65-5912-158-1515-1115-815-10
22.10--:--Azerbaidjan3-1BLR Belarus59-5515-1313-1516-1415-13
22.10--:--BUL Bulgaria3-0CAN Canada46-2215-416-1415-4
Final between first 2 from Round Robin.
23.10--:--Azerbaidjan3-2BUL Bulgaria64-5715-57-1512-1515-1215-10
Azerbaidjan: Hasanova, Segeeva, Aifova, Rava, Shabovta, Seleznyova, Fyodorova, Tsarenko
Bulgaria: Natova, Kyoseva, Marinova, Becheva, Nikodimova, Pashova, Kosturkova, Borisova, Ivanova, Rangelova, Velichkova, Zetova
Belarus: Poleshuk, Ovchinikova, Krivorot, Ivkova, Grosheva, Yanushkevich, Enushevska, Miklashevich
Canada: Kachkovski, Kelly, Mund, Jenet, Tous, Bushberger, Korbel, Guli, Rauch, Savatzki, McKintyre, Suki
Group Ewlgfgapointsratio
1. Germany309:0135/642.109
2. Greece124:619/450.422-2
3. Portugal124:734/450.756-2
4. Slovenia123:711/450.244-2
TeamGermGreePortSlov
Germany---3:03:03:0
Greece --- 3:0
Portugal 3:1---
Slovenia 3:1---
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
played in Porto (POR)
22.10--:--GER Germany3-0GRE Greece45-1915-1015-315-6
22.10--:--SLO Slovenia3-1POR Portugal
23.10--:--GER Germany3-0SLO Slovenia45-11?15-415--15-7
23.10--:--POR Portugal3-1GRE Greece
24.10--:--GRE Greece3-0SLO Slovenia
24.10--:--GER Germany3-0POR Portugal45-3415-1215-1315-9

Play-off Group G between Europe and Africa

Group Gwlgfa
1. Ukraine30
2. Croatia21
3. Nigeria12
4. Egypt03
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Lagos (NGR) 24-26.11
Group Africa-Oceaniawlgfgaratio
1. Kenya217:41.132
2. Australia124:70.883
TeamKenyAust
Kenya---3:0, 3:1
Australia3:1---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Nairobi (KEN)
09.10Kenya3-0AUS Australia45-2215-1115-115-10
10.10Kenya3-1AUS Australia58-4213-1515-1015-815-9
11.10AUS Australia3-1Kenya57-3415-212-1515-1115-6
Pre-Qualification
datevenueteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4
09.06.93OdessaUKR Ukraine3-0SVK Slovakia45-1715-515-615-6
19.06.93BratislavaSVK Slovakia1-3UKR Ukraine41-5916-145-157-1513-15
Men WQ 1993
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
index Women
Women All Final Rankings
XIX NED, POL 2022: ___________
XVIII Japan 2018: Serbia
XVII Italy 2014: United States
XVI Japan 2010: Russia
XV Japan 2006: Russia
XIV Berlin 2002: Italy
XIII Tokyo 1998: Cuba
XII Rio de Janeiro 1994: Cuba
Qualification Women WQ 1993
XI Beijing 1990: Soviet Union
Qualification Women B 1990
X Praga 1986: China
Qualifiacation Women B 1986
IX Lima 1982: China
VIII Moskva 1978: Cuba
VII Guadalajara 1974: Japan
VI Varna 1970: Soviet Union
V Tokyo 1967: Japan
IV Moskva 1962: Japan
III Rio de Janeiro 1960: Soviet Union
II Paris 1956: Soviet Union
I Moskva 1952: Soviet Union
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 3 Sep 2021
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast