Women Volleyball World Cup 1991 Japan 08-17.11 Winner Cuba
This tournament was the last qualification for Olympic Games 1992.
United States qualify to Olympics Women 1992 as best not yet qualified team
Final GroupGroup 7-12Group AGroup B
Final Groupwlgfgaratio
1. Cuba4112:51.133
2. China4112:61.232
3. Soviet Union4113:81.130
4. United States2310:110.984
5. Peru148:140.944
6. South Korea054:150.706
TeamCubaChinSoviUnitPeruSoKo
Cuba---3:0 3:13:13:0
China ---3:13:13:13:0
Soviet Union3:0 ---3:23:13:2
United States ---3:23:0
Peru ---3:2
South Korea ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Osaka
15.11China3-1Peru51-4115-415-116-1515-11
15.11Soviet Union3-2United States60-4715-68-157-1515-315-8
15.11Cuba3-0South Korea45-2715-715-815-12
16.11United States3-0South Korea45-2615-1015-615-10
16.11China3-1Soviet Union50-3215-35-1515-715-7
16.11Cuba3-1Peru47-4715-915-122-1515-11
17.11China3-0South Korea45-2215-715-1115-4
17.11United States3-2Peru63-587-1515-1115-511-1515-12
17.11Soviet Union3-0Cuba47-3415-1117-1515-8
Final rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Cuba7121:7378/2951.281
2. China7121:6374/2481.508
3. Soviet Union7122:10432/3461.249
4. United States5319:13400/3481.149
5. Peru3516:17424/3961.071
6. South Korea3513:18363/3830.948
Group 7-12
7. Japan6221:12441/3511.256
8. Brazil4417:12383/2971.290
9. Germany3511:16308/3390.909
10.Canada2610:19320/3620.884
11.Spain174:21175/3480.503
12.Kenya080:2475/3600.208
Teams Composition
Qualification
JapanHost
Continental champions
CubaNorceca Women 19911st
ChinaAsia Women 19911st
Soviet UnionEurope Women 19911st
BrazilSouth America Women 19911st
KenyaAfrica Women 19911st
best teams not yet qualified for Olympics.
United StatesNorceca Women 19912nd
South KoreaAsia Women 19912nd
PeruSouth America Women 19912nd
GermanyEurope Women 19913rd
CanadaWild Card
SpainWild Card
Germany played instead of Netherlands, because Netherlands was already qualified for Olympic Games.
Group 7-12wlgfgaratio
7. Japan5015:41.608
8. Brazil4113:31.813
9. Germany3211:71.172
10.Canada238:101.055
11.Spain144:120.643
12.Kenya050:150.240
TeamJapaBrazGermCanaSpaiKeny
Japan---3:13:23:13:03:0
Brazil ---3:03:03:03:0
Germany ---3:13:03:0
Canada ---3:13:0
Spain ---3:0
Kenya ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in
15.11Japan3-0Kenya45-815-215-415-2
15.11Brazil3-0Spain45-1215-615-415-2 0:38
15.11Germany3-1Canada51-4515-1115-126-1515-7
16.11Japan3-2Germany69-6615-1210-1512-1517-1615-8
16.11Brazil3-0Canada45-2315-515-615-12
16.11Spain3-0Kenya45-1915-115-515-13
17.11Japan3-1Brazil52-4315-117-1515-1015-7
17.11Germany3-0Spain45-2815-815-815-12
17.11Canada3-0Kenya45-615-315-315-0

First Groups Round

First 3 to Final Group. Rest to Group 7-12. Scores are transferred.
Group Awlgfgaratio
1. Soviet Union5015:51.363
2. Peru3212:81.183
3. South Korea3213:91.161
4. Japan3212:91.175
5. Canada146:130.796
6. Spain051:150.377
TeamsSoviPeruSoKeJapaCanaSpai
Soviet Union---3:13:23:13:13:0
Peru ---3:2 3:03:0
South Korea ---3:23:13:0
Japan 3:2 ---3:13:0
Canada ---3:1
Spain ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Tokyo
08.11Soviet Union3-0Spain45-1315-115-1015-2
08.11Peru3-2South Korea74-6315-212-1517-1513-1517-16
transferred to Final Group
08.11Japan3-1Canada56-3815-1015-811-1515-5
transferred to Group 7-12
09.11Soviet Union3-1Peru61-4914-1617-1515-715-11
transferred to Final Group
09.11South Korea3-1Canada57-3312-1515-315-515-10
09.11Japan3-0Spain45-1115-215-515-4
transferred to Group 7-12
10.11Peru3-0Canada45-2915-1015-615-13
10.11South Korea3-0Spain45-1015-515-315-2
10.11Soviet Union3-1Japan56-4611-1515-1015-1015-11
played in Gifu
12.11Soviet Union3-2South Korea70-5911-1515-1315-714-1615-8
transferred to Final Group
12.11Canada3-1Spain59-4115-1214-1615-215-11
transferred to Group 7-12
12.11Japan3-2Peru67-6515-1310-1510-1515-717-15
13.11Soviet Union3-1Canada61-4816-1415-1215-1715-5
13.11Peru3-0Spain45-1515-315-1115-1
13.11South Korea3-2Japan64-616-1515-1115-611-1517-15
Group Bwlgfgaratio
1. Cuba5015:31.448
2. China4112:41.490
3. United States3211:81.201
4. Brazil2310:91.190
5. Germany143:120.741
6. Kenya050:150.187
TeamCubaChinUnitBrazGermKeny
Cuba---3:03:13:23:03:0
China ---3:13:03:03:0
United States ---3:23:03:0
Brazil ---3:03:0
Germany ---3:0
Kenya ---
dateteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played in Senday
08.11United States3-2Brazil62-6517-158-1515-117-1515-9
08.11China3-0Germany45-2215-615-615-10
08.11Cuba3-0Kenya45-1015-315-515-2
09.11Cuba3-0China46-3415-715-1316-14
transferred to Final Group
09.11Brazil3-0Germany45-3215-1315-615-13
transferred to Group 7-12
09.11United States3-0Kenya45-715-415-215-1
10.11Germany3-0Kenya45-1715-315-915-5
transferred to Group 7-12
10.11China3-0Brazil45-2815-1115-1115-6
10.11Cuba3-1United States49-404-1515-1115-715-7
transferred to Final Group
played in Kyoto
12.11China3-1United States59-5313-1515-1216-1415-12
transferred to Final Group
12.11Brazil3-0Kenya45-415-415-015-0
transferred to Group 7-12
12.11Cuba3-0Germany45-2315-615-915-8
13.11Cuba3-2Brazil67-6717-1516-174-1515-1115-9
13.11China3-0Kenya45-415-215-015-2
13.11United States3-0Germany45-2415-815-815-8

Teams Composition

1. Cuba
1. Tania Ortiz1.78
2. Marlenis Costa1.79
3. Mireya Luis1.75
4. Lilia Izquierdo1.76
5. Idalmis Gato1.80
8. Regla Bell1.80
9. Ines Saavedra1.80
10.Regla Torres1.90
11.Sonia Rescaylle1.81
12.Norka Latamblet1.82
13.Mercedes Calderón1.85
15.Magaly Carvajal1.91
Coach: Eugenio George
2. China
1. Yawen Lai1.87
2. Guojun Li1.82
4. Hong Zhou1.83
5. Fang Ma1.70
6. Yi Wang1.90
7. Huijuan Su1.79
8. Fongqin Chen1.77
10.Xin Xu1.74
11.Lili Qi1.81
12.Dan Wu1.77
14.Lin Gao1.83
15.Yueming Li1.88
3. Soviet Union
Valentina Ogienko
Marina Nikulina
Irina Smirnova
Tatiana Sidorenko
Elena Cebukhina
Svetlana Koritova
Elena Batoukhtina
Svetlana Vassilevskaia
Evguenia Artamonova
Galina Lebedeva
Natalia Morozova
Tulia Timonova
Coach: Nikolay Karpol
4. United States
1. Tonya Sanders1.80
2. Ann Schirman1.83
3. Kimberly Oden1.89
5. Lori Endicott1.75
6. Paula Weishoff1.84
7. Caren Kemner1.85
8. Tammy Liley1.80
9. Elaina Oden1.85
12.Janet Cobbs1.80
13.Tara Battle1.83
14.Liane Sato1.62
15.Ruth Lawanson1.73
Coach: Terry Liskeyvich
5. Peru
Gabriela Perez del Solar
Denise Fajardo
Natalia Malaga
Mirian Gallardo
Rosa Garcia
Janet Vasconzuelo
Milagros Camere
Jessica Tejada
Margarita Delgado
Coach: Man Bok Park
8. Brazil
1. Kerly Paiva1.87
2. Ana Moser1.85
3. Hilma Caldeira1.82
4. Ana Alvares - Ida1.78
5. Juliana Guimaraes1.86
7. Cristina Lopes "Tina"1.76
9. Cilene Rocha1.83
10.Adriana Samuel1.77
11.Ana Lucia Camargo1.77
13.Ana Flavia Sanglard1.87
14.Fernanda Venturini1.81
15.Helia Souza "Fofao"1.72
Coach: Wadson Lima
Coach: Antonio Rizola Neto
9. Germany
10 from East Germany
2 from West Germany
Coach: Siegfird Kohler (GDR)
12.Kenya
1. Doris Wanjala1.73
2. Nancy Lijoodi1.72
3. Anne Khayumbi1.74
4. Lanah Sorem1.74
6. Panela Mukima1.76
7. Jane Njeri1.71
8. Nancy Sikobe1.84
9. Lucy Kamweru1.84
10.Beatrice Kwoba1.66
11.Murunga Dorcus1.71
12.Cathrine Mabwi1.67
15.Mary Ayuma1.66
Best Players
MVP:Caren KemnerUSA
Attacker:Mireya LuisCUB
Blocker:Gabriela Del SolarPER
Setter:Ma FangCHN
Receiver:Mercedes CalderonCUB
Defender:Yoon-Hee ChangKOR
Spirit of Fight:Mireya LuisCUB
Outstanding:Caren KemnerUSA
Coach:Eugenio GeorgeCUB
Best Six
Caren KemnerUSA
Mireya LuisCUB
Ichiko SatoJPN
Dan WuCHN
Gabriela Del SolarPER
Yoon-Hee ChangKOR
Men 1991
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Volleyball indexTodor66
Women GC 2013
Women 2011
Women GC 2009
Women 2007
Women GC 2005
Women 2003
Women GC 2001
Women 1999
Women GC 1997
Women 1995
Women GC 1993
Women 1991
Women 1989
Women 1985
Women 1981
Women 1977
Women 1973
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 6 Apr 2014