Women Volleyball Grand Champions Cup 1997 - Japan 14-23.11 Winner Russia
Final Rankingwlgfgapointsratio
1. Russia5015:3266/1651.612
2. Cuba4113:6253/2131.118
3. Brazil3212:6235/1831.284
4. China238:10191/2180.876
5. Japan144:13191/2480.770
6. South Korea051:15130/2390.544
Qualification
RussiaEurope Women 19971st
CubaNorceca Women 19971st
BrazilSouth America Women 19971st
ChinaAsia Women 19971st
JapanHost
South KoreaWild Card
TeamRussCubaBrazChinJapaKore
Russia---3:13:23:03:03:0
Cuba ---3:13:23:03:0
Brazil ---3:03:03:0
China ---3:13:0
Japan ---3:1
South Korea ---
Awards
MVP: Evgeniya Artamonova Estes (RUS)
Scorer: Evgeniya Artamonova Estes (RUS)
Blocker: Anastasiya Belikova Kodirova (RUS)
Server: Natalya Morozova (RUS)
Digger: Hiroko Tsukumo (JPN)
Setter: Taismary Aguero Leiva (CUB) (ITA)
Receiver:Elena Tyurina Batukhtina (RUS)
datetimeteam 1scoreteam 2ptsg1g2g3g4g5
played at Osaka-Jo Hall
14.1113:00Cuba3-1Brazil57-4515-1315-812-1515-9
14.1115:00Russia3-0China45-1515-515-715-3
14.1118:15Japan3-1South Korea58-4415-1215-713-1515-10
16.1112:30Brazil3-0South Korea46-2116-1415-415-3
16.1114:30Russia3-0Japan57-3515-315-1027-25
16.1116:30Cuba3-2China65-559-1511-1515-715-815-10
played at Hiroshima Green Arena
18.1114:00Cuba3-0South Korea45-2015-815-1015-2
18.1116:00Russia3-2Brazil61-547-1515-79-1515-715-10
18.1118:30China3-1Japan55-4015-410-1515-1315-8
played at Yoyogi National Stadium
21.1114:00Russia3-1Cuba58-3915-913-1515-615-9
21.1116:00China3-0South Korea45-2315-615-1215-5
21.1118:30Brazil3-0Japan45-2315-1315-115-9
23.1113:00Cuba3-0Japan47-3515-715-1317-15
23.1115:00Russia3-0South Korea45-2215-615-1115-5
23.1117:00Brazil3-0China45-2115-615-615-9

Teams Composition

1. Russia
6. Elena Godina
8. Evgeniya Artamonova Estes
2. Natalya Morozova
4. Elena Batukhtina
9. Elizaveta Tishchenko
12.Tatyana Gracheva
Yelena Vasilevskaya
Olga Chukanova
Anastasiya Belikova
Natalya Safronova
Anna Artamonova
Irina Tebenikhina
Coach: Nikolay Karpol
2. Cuba
3. Mireya Luis
8. Regla Bell
10.Regla Torres
14.Ana Ibis Fernandez
12.Taismary Aguero
18.Zoila Barros
Yumilka Ruiz
Coach: Eugenio Jorge
3. Brazil
Ana Moser
Ana Margarida Alvares (Ida)
Cilene Drewnick
Ana Paula Lima (Popo)
Angela Moraes
Hilma Caldeira
Karin Rodrigues
Virna Dias
Fernanda Venturini
Fernanda Doval
Helia Souza (Fofao)
Janina Conceicao
Coach: Bernardo Rezende
Teams courtesy to "Eliane Barros" eliane.host@hotmail.com
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
Women GC 2017
XII Women 2015
Women GC 2013
XI Women 2011
Women GC 2009
X Women 2007
Women GC 2005
IX Women 2003
Women GC 2001
VIII Women 1999
Women GC 1997
VII Women 1995
Women GC 1993
VI Women 1991
V Women 1989
IV Women 1985
III Women 1981
II Women 1977
I Women 1973
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 17 Sep 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast