Women Volleyball VII Grand Champions Cup 2017 Japan 05-10.09 +9 UTC - Winner China
China won after United States 3-2 Japan. No team can match 4 wins with 11 points.
Round RobinwonlstptsgfgapointsratioOG
1. China5(1)01415:4454/3411.3311.
2. Brazil32(2)1113:7438/4051.0813.
3. United States3(2)2710:10431/4340.9936.
4. Russia23(1)79:10411/4270.9637.
5. Japan2(1)3(1)610:11460/4710.9774.
6. South Korea0500:15260/3760.6918.
TeamChinBrazUnStRussJapaSoKo
China---3:23:13:03:13:0
Brazil ---3:03:1 3:0
United States ---3:23:23:0
Russia ---3:13:0
Japan 3:2 ---3:0
South Korea ---
Teams Composition
Qualification
Men_GC_2017
Men Tournament Men GC 2017
datetimeteam 1 _________scoreteam 2 _________pointsset 1set 2set 3set 4set 5durattend.
played at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium.
Day 1 - Tuesday 05.09.2017.
Tue 05.09.1712:40Brazil3-1Russia98-7725-1723-2525-2325-12 1:522,100
att: 52/108-51/117, blk: 18/64-8/48, srv: 11/97-3/78, opp. err: 17-15 Brazil: Tandara 28, Gabi 14, Ana Beatriz 14 ; Russia: Goncharova 16, Kosheleva 15, Frolova 10.
Tue 05.09.1715:40China3-1United States93-7418-2525-1825-1425-17 1:474,100
att: 56/117-50/121, blk: 14/60-5/62, srv: 5/75-7/92, opp. err: 16-14 China: Zhu Ting 21, Yuan Xinyue 14, Zeng Chunlei 13 ; United States: Adams 13, Akinradewo 12, Larson 11.
Tue 05.09.1719:15Japan3-0South Korea76-6825-2325-2126-24 1:4510,000
att: 55/127-49/136, blk: 6/61-6/53, srv: 3/75-1/69, opp. err: 12-12 Japan: Nomoto 18, Uchiseto 13, Shinnabe 12 ; South Korea: Ha Hyejin 20, Lee Jaeyeong 16, Kim Yuri 6.
Day 2 - Wednesday 06.09.2017.
Wed 06.09.1712:40China3-2Brazil112-9925-2025-1220-2523-2519-172:291,500
att: 75/151-67/151, blk: 8/72-16/73, srv: 7/112-1/99, opp. err: 22-15 China: Zhu Ting 33, Yuan Xinyue 15, Zeng Chunlei 12 ; Brazil: Tandara 23, Gabi 18, Natalia 14.
Wed 06.09.1715:45United States3-0South Korea75-5825-2225-2025-16 1:213,500
att: 45/95-38/109, blk: 10/59-4/29, srv: 5/73-1/60, opp. err: 15-15 United States: Larson 13, Adams 12, Hill 11 ; South Korea: Lee Jaeyeong 15, Kim Yuri 8, Jeon Saeyan 8.
Wed 06.09.1719:15Russia3-1Japan100-9122-2525-1825-2228-26 2:1410,000
att: 56/123-64/168, blk: 22/82-5/55, srv: 6/99-9/92, opp. err: 16-13 Russia: Goncharova 22, Kosheleva 20, Frolova 12 ; Japan: Shinabe 17, Ishii 15, Shimamura 13.
Rest Day - Thursday 07.09.2017.
played in Nagoya
Day 3 - Friday 07.09.2017.
Fri 08.09.1712:40United States3-2Russia107-10123-2525-2119-2525-2115-92:14850
att: 75/167-60/155, blk: 9/78-16/64, srv: 11/106-8/102, opp. err: 12-17 United States: Hill 18, Akinradewo 18, Larson 16 ; Russia: Goncharova 27, Kosheleva 25, Frolova 12.
Fri 08.09.1715:40China3-0South Korea75-3025-1425-425-12 1:092,600
att: 39/74-21/96, blk: 13/57-0/20, srv: 5/73-0/32, opp. err: 18-9 China: Zhang Changning 15, Zhu Ting 9, Yuan Xinyue 14, Gong Xiangyu 9 ; South Korea: Lee Jaeyeong 6, Hwang Minkyoung 6, Kim Su Ji 4.
Fri 08.09.1719:15Japan3-2Brazil106-9125-1825-2726-1516-2515-62:1410,000
att: 64/164-54/159, blk: 13/89-13/71, srv: 8/106-4/91, opp. err: 21-20 Japan: Ishii 19, Araki 18, Shinnabe 15 ; Brazil: Pereira 15, Correa 13, Da Silva 12.
Day 4 - Saturday 08.09.2017.
Sat 09.09.1712:40China3-0Russia75-5825-2025-1825-20 1:253,000
att: 46/96-34/89, blk: 10/41-10/43, srv: 5/73-2/60, opp. err: 12-14 China: Zhang Changning 16, Zeng Chunlei 12, Zhu Ting 11, Yuan Xinyue 14 ; Russia: Parubets 11, Fetisova 9, Kosheleva 8.
Sat 09.09.1715:40Brazil3-0South Korea75-4825-1525-1025-23 1:234,500
att: 49/92-30/88, blk: 14/54-2/24, srv: 6/73-3/50, opp. err: 6-13 Brazil: Tandara 19, Rosamaria 15, Natalia 11 ; South Korea: Lee Jaeyeong 16, Ham Sooji 4, Choi Subin 4.
Sat 09.09.1719:15United States3-2Japan113-10722-2525-2126-2825-2115-122:408,000
att: 73/193-63/192, blk: 17/116-11/83, srv: 3/112-5/108, opp. err: 20-28 United States: Drews 22, Larson 18, Hill 17 ; Japan: Uchiseto 17, Nabeya 15, Araki 13.
Day 5 - Sunday 09.09.2017.
Sun 10.09.1711:40Russia3-0South Korea75-5625-1925-1625-21 1:203,000
att: 41/84-35/107, blk: 14/60-3/31, srv: 5/73-7/58, opp. err: 15-11 Russia: Goncharova 22, Parubets 11, Fetisova 9 ; South Korea: Lee Jaeyeong 14, Yoo Seoyeun 8.
Sun 10.09.1714:40Brazil3-0United States75-6225-2025-2325-19 1:304,100
att: 44/86-38/102, blk: 8/54-9/57, srv: 5/74-5/63, opp. err: 18-10 Brazil: Gabi 16, Tandara 16, Nataliq 11 ; United States: Larson 12, Drews 12, Akinradewo 9.
Sun 10.09.1718:15China3-1Japan99-8025-2224-2625-1825-16 2:038,000
att: 67/146-56/139, blk: 15/87-5/67, srv: 4/98-5/83, opp. err: 13-16 China: Zhu Ting 26, Zhang Changning 16, Yuan Xinue 15 ; Japan: Shinnabe 17, Nomoto 17, Araki 12.

Qualification

Best teams from each confederations from Olympics Women 2016, Wild Card and Host.
China1st Olympics Women 2016 - Asia
United States3rd Olympics Women 2016 - Norceca
Brazil4th Olympics Women 2016 - South America
Russia6th Olympics Women 2016 - Europe
South Korea7th Olympics Women 2016 - Wild Card
Japan8th Olympics Women 2016 - Host
Missing best from Rio 2016 - 2nd Serbia and 4th Netherlands.

Teams Composition

China __________________________USABRAKORRUS_JPN
1. Yuan Xinyue1415710
2. Zhu Ting - C2133911
6. Gong Xiangyu 291
7. Diao Linyu 1
8. Yao Di
9. Zhang Changning1861516
10.Liu Xiaotong 3
12.Zheng Yixin 19
13.Wang Chenyue
15.Lin Li - LLLLL
16.Ding Xia3222
18.Wang Mengjie - LLLLL
20.Yan Ni811 8
22.Zeng Chunlei1312312
Coach: An Jiajie
Assistant: Lai Yawen
BrazilRUSCHNJPNKORUSA
1. Mara Ferreira Leao 12
3. Naiane De Almeida Rios
4. Ana Carolina Da Silva81212107
7. Rosamaria Montibeller1 1115
9. Roberta Silva Ratzke52111
10.Gabriela Braga Guimaraes14181 16
11.Tandara Caixeta2823111916
12.Natalia Pereira - C1014151111
13.Amanda Francisco1
14.Gabriella Souza - LLLLLL
15.Monique Marinho Pavao 162
17.Pinto Suelen - L L
20.Ana Beatriz Correa1441396
21.Saraelen Leandro Ferr Lima
Coach: Jose Roberto Lages Guimaraes
Assistant: Paulo do Rego Barros
United States __________________CHNKORRUSJPNBRA
3. Carli Lloyd - C2 16
4. Justine Wong-Orantes - L LLL
5. Rachael Adams131210 4
6. Tetori Dixon 14
7. Lauren Carlini112 1
8. Lauren Gibbemeyer 126142
9. Madison Kingdon
10.Jordan Larson1113161812
11.Andrea Drews911152212
14.Michelle Bartsch-Hackley3 919
15.Kimberly Hill81118173
16.Foluke Akinradewo12 18 9
17.Megan Courtney - LLLLLL
29.Aiyana Abukusumo-Whitney1
Coach: Kiraly Karch
Assistant: Miyashiro Tama
Russia _________________________USAJPNUSACHNKOR
1. Yana Shcherban 71
2. Mariia Frolova101212 4
3. Irina Filishtinskaia573 3
4. Svetlana Kryuchkova - LLLLLL
6. Irina Zaryazhko925
8. Nataliya Goncharova162227715
10.Ekaterina Kosianenko - C
11.Ekaterina Tretyakova - LLLLLL
14.Irina Fetisova 9699
15.Tatiana Kosheleva15202588
16.Irina Voronkova 12
18.Kseniia Parubets 1111
19.Ekaterina Evdokimova1 3
21.Ekaterina Efimova6126 7
Coach: Vladimir Kuziutkin
Assistant: Konstantin Ushakov
Japan __________________________KORRUSBRAUSA_CHN
3. Iwasaka Nana - C61
4. Shinnabe Risa12171512
5. Araki Erika751813
7. Ishii Yuki215194
9. Shimamura Haruyo113 4
10.Koyomi Tominaga5867
11.Yurie Nabeya 7515
12.Miya Sato
13.Mai Okumura 96
18.Mami Uchiseto1351217
19.Mari Horikawa 2
20.Mako Kobata - L LL
21.Kotoe Inoue - LLLLL
23.Rika Nomoto185 1
Coach: Kumi Nakada
Assistant: Yasuhiro Fukuda
South Korea ____________________JPNUSACHNBRARUS
1. Lee Jae-Eun 3
2. Kim Yeongyeon - LLLLLL
3. Jeong Siyoung
6. Lee Goeun 12
7. Lee Jaeyeong161561614
8. Na Hyun Jung- LLLLLL
9. Han Sooji 43
11.Kim Su Ji - C534 5
12.Yoo Seoyeun 38
15.Kim Yuri68133
17.Ha Hyejin2061
18.Hwang Minkyoung6 635
19.Choi Subin 41
20.Jeon Saeyan3 314
Coach: Hong Sungjin
Assistant: Kim Sunghyun
Olympics indexWorld index
World Cup indexOther index
Europe indexEurope Cups index
Asia indexAmerica index
Africa indexNorceca index
South America index
Central America index
World League indexWorld Grand Prix index
Universiade index
Volleyball indexTodor66
Women GC 2017
XII Women 2015
Women GC 2013
XI Women 2011
Women GC 2009
X Women 2007
Women GC 2005
IX Women 2003
Women GC 2001
VIII Women 1999
Women GC 1997
VII Women 1995
Women GC 1993
VI Women 1991
V Women 1989
IV Women 1985
III Women 1981
II Women 1977
I Women 1973
.

Prepared and maintained by Todor Krastev

todor1966@yahoo.com
Last updated: 17 Sep 2017
Facebook Todor Krastev

Quantcast